Legal Issues Associated with FDA Standards of Identity: In Brief
[…] Author Contact Information

[author name scrubbed], Legislative Attorney

Footnotes

1.

21 U.S.C. § 341.

2.

21 U.S.C. § 343(g).

3.

H.R. 644, 114th Cong., 2d Sess.

4.

21 U.S.C. § 341.

5.

H. Rept. 75-2139, p 2.

6.

Fed. Sec. Adm'r v. Quaker Oats Co., 318 U.S. 218, 232 (1943).

7.

21 U.S.C. § 341.

8.

Id.

9.

21 U.S.C. § 343(g).

10.

P.L. 101-535.

11.

21 C.F.R. § 130.3 defines "safe and suitable" as an ingredient that "(1) Performs an appropriate function in the food in which it is used. (2) Is used at a level no higher than necessary to achieve its intended purpose in that food. (3) Is not a food additive or color additive as defined in section 201 (s) or (t) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act as used in that food, or is a food additive or color additive as so defined and is used in conformity with regulations established pursuant to section 409 or 721 of the act."

12.

21 C.F.R. § 130.10.

13.

For example, a manufacturer may refer to a product as "low-calorie mayonnaise" when the product contains additional ingredients that lower the caloric total as compared to the standardized mayonnaise.

14.