Legal Issues Associated with FDA Standards of Identity: In Brief
[…] 30.

Id.

31.

Quaker Oats, 318 U.S. at 230-31. The case Federal Security Administrator v. Quaker Oats. Co. served as the Supreme Court's first review of FDA's authority to promulgate standards of identity.

32.

Generally, the FDA process follows the administrative rulemaking procedure outlined in the Administrative Procedure Act (See 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq.).

33.

For example, the FDA may promulgate a new standard of identity to comply with a directive from Congress in legislation.

34.

21 C.F.R. § 10.30 outlines the format and content requirements for a citizen petition to the FDA.

35.

21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(1).

36.

21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(1); 21 U.S.C. § 341 (Provides the FDA with the legal authority to promulgate regulations to establish a standard of identity "whenever ... such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers); 21 C.F.R. § 130.5(b)("Any petition for a food standard shall show that the proposal, if adopted, would promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers.")

37.

21 C.F.R. § 130.5(c).

38.

21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(1).

39.

Id.

40.

21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(2).

41.

Id; 21 C.F.R. § 10.35.