The Family and Medical Leave Act: An Overview of Title I
[…] 10.

See 29 C.F.R. §825.120 (newborn child), 29 C.F.R. §825.121 (adoption or foster care), and 29 C.F.R. §825.201 (care of a sick parent).

11.

See 29 C.F.R. §825.127

12.

29 U.S.C. §2611(11). Healthcare provider is defined in Department of Labor (DOL) regulations at 29 C.F.R. §825.125.

13.

29 C.F.R. §825.113-115.

14.

Absent extenuating circumstances, the first (or only) in-person treatment visit must take place within seven days of the first day of incapacity, and at least two treatment visits must occur within 30 days of the first day of incapacity. 29 C.F.R. §825.115.

15.

29 C.F.R. §825.113(b).

16.

29 C.F.R. §825.126(a). "Foreign country" includes international waters.

17.

29 C.F.R. §825.126(a). A contingency operation is defined in 29 §C.F.R.825.102 as "a military operation that: (1) Is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the Armed Forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or (2) Results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12305, or 12406 of Title 10 of the United States Code, chapter 15 of Title 10 of the United States Code, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress."

18.

29 C.F.R. §825.126.

19.

DOL qualified that counseling be provided by an individual "other than a healthcare provider" based on the expectation that counseling provided by a healthcare provider is covered by the entitlement to use leave for a serious health condition.