The Family and Medical Leave Act: An Overview of Title I
[…] 31.

Likewise, an employee is not entitled to return to his or her pre-leave shift or overtime hours if the shift or over time hours have been eliminated.

32.

Other laws including the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-336), as amended, state laws, and worker's compensation laws may affect employers' obligations for job reinstatement and workplace accommodations.

33.

29 U.S.C. §2614(c) and 29 C.F.R. §§825.209-213.

34.

29 U.S.C. §2612(b) and 29 C.F.R. §825.202.

35.

29 U.S.C. §2612(b) and 29 C.F.R. §825.202.

36.

29 U.S.C. §2612(b) and 29 C.F.R. §825.202.

37.

Per 29 C.F.R. §825.122(d)(3) persons "who are 'in loco parentis' include those with day-to-day responsibilities to care for and financially support a child ... [a] biological or legal relationship is not necessary."

38.

29 U.S.C. §2611 (12) and 29 C.F.R. §825.122(d).

39.

29 U.S.C. §2611(13) and 29 C.F.R. §825.122(b).

40.

29 U.S.C. §2611(7) and 29 C.F.R. §825.122(c).

41.

29 U.S.C. §2611(17) and 29 C.F.R. §825.122(3).