The World Trade Organization Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade and Recent Food Labeling Cases
[…] Reg. 31367 (May 24, 2013).

55.

7 U.S.C. §1638a(a)(2).

56.

Id.

57.

For example, meat derived from animals born in a foreign country, but raised and slaughtered in the United States.

58.

7 U.S.C. §1638(a)(2).

59.

7 C.F.R. §§65.260, 65.300(d) (2009).

60.

7 C.F.R. §65.300(e)(1) (2009). Note, if more than one foreign country is involved, the label may also include [Country Y].

61.

7 C.F.R. §§65.180, 65.300(e)(3) (2009).

62.

See 7 C.F.R. §65.300(f) (2009).

63.

See 7 C.F.R. §65.300(e) (2009).

64.

See 7 C.F.R. §65.300(e)(4) (2009).

65.

See 7 C.F.R. §65.300(e)(2) (2009).

66.

7 U.S.C. §1638a(d).

67.

7 U.S.C. §1638b(b).

68.

7 U.S.C. §1638(2)(B).

69.

7 C.F.R. §65.220 ("Processed food item means a retail item derived from a covered commodity that has undergone specific processing resulting in a change in the character of the covered commodity, or that has been combined with at least one other covered commodity or other substantive food component (e.g., chocolate, breading, tomato sauce) ... Specific processing that results in a change in the character of the covered commodity includes cooking ... curing ... smoking. Examples of items excluded include teriyaki flavored pork loin.").

70.