The World Trade Organization Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade and Recent Food Labeling Cases
[…] 68.

7 U.S.C. §1638(2)(B).

69.

7 C.F.R. §65.220 ("Processed food item means a retail item derived from a covered commodity that has undergone specific processing resulting in a change in the character of the covered commodity, or that has been combined with at least one other covered commodity or other substantive food component (e.g., chocolate, breading, tomato sauce) ... Specific processing that results in a change in the character of the covered commodity includes cooking ... curing ... smoking. Examples of items excluded include teriyaki flavored pork loin.").

70.

7 U.S.C. §1638a(b); 7 C.F.R. §65.140 ("Food service establishment means a restaurant, cafeteria, lunch room, food stand, saloon, tavern, bar, lounge, or other similar facility operated as an enterprise engaged in the business of selling food to the public.").

71.

Livestock producers may not know whether the end product will be processed or sold at a food establishment.

72.

16 U.S.C. §1385.

73.