Constitutional Implications of State GE Food Labeling Laws
[…] 44.

See Bates v. State Bar of Arizona, 433 U.S. 350, 374 (1977); Virginia Pharmacy Board v. Virginia Citizens Consumer Council, 425 U.S. 748, 761-72 (1976).

45.

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of NY, 47 U.S. 557 (1980).

46.

Central Hudson, 447 U.S. at 563-66.

47.

Id. at 564.

48.

Id. at 565 (internal citations omitted).

49.

Sorrell v. IMS Health, 131 S.Ct. 2653, 2659 (2011).

50.

Id. at 2661.

51.

Id. at 2665.

52.

Id. at 2664.

53.

Id. at 2663-64.

54.

Id. at 2664.

55.

Amended Complaint, supra note 32, at 18-19. Vt. Stat Ann. tit. 9 §3043(c) (2014)("A manufacturer of a food produced entirely or in part from genetic engineering shall not label the product in the package, in signage, or in advertising as natural, naturally made, naturally grown, all natural, or any words of similar import that would have a tendency to mislead a consumer") .

56.

Amended Complaint, supra note 32, at 18-19.

57.

Grocery Mfr. Assoc., supra note 24, at 67.

58.

Id. at 75.

59.

Id. at 71 (citing National Electr. Mfr. Assoc. v. Sorrell, 272 F.3d 104, 115 (2d Cir. 2001)).

60.

Grocery Mfr. Assoc., supra note 24, at 70.

61.

Id. at 71.

62.