Financial Services and General Government (FSGG): FY2015 Appropriations
[…] According to the President's FY2014 budget request, the E-Gov Fund "provides for inter-agency electronic government, or E-Gov, initiatives and projects, which use the Internet or other electronic methods to provide individuals, businesses, and other government agencies with simpler and more timely access to Federal information, benefits, services, and business opportunities." (The Budget for 2014: Appendix, p. 1137.)

157.

The E-Gov Fund, in previous years, was not spending its full appropriations.

158.

Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. §323, the Federal Citizen Services Fund is designed for the purpose of "disseminating [f]ederal [g]overnment information to the public and for other related purposes information and services."

159.

A similar recommendation was made, but not enacted, in FY2012.

160.

S.Rept. 113-80, p. 92.

161.

P.L. 113-76.

162.

U.S. General Services Administration, FY2015 Congressional Justification, p.