Fair Pay and Safe Workplaces Executive Order: Questions and Answers
[…] 114.

48 C.F.R. §15.304(b)(1)-(2).

115.

See, e.g., Premier Vending, B-256437 (June 23, 1994) ("The determination of the agency's minimum needs and the best method of accommodating them is primarily within the agency's discretion. ... [W]e will not object to the use of particular evaluation factors or an evaluation scheme so long as the criteria used reasonably relate to the agency's needs in choosing a contractor that will best serve the government's interests.") (internal citations omitted).

116.

Cf. 48 C.F.R. §3.101-1 ("Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none.").

117.

48 C.F.R. §9.406-2(c).

118.

48 C.F.R. §9.407-2(c).

119.

See, e.g., Kelly Sherrill & Kate McQueen, Note, The High Price of Campaign Promises: Ill-Conceived Labor Responsibility Policy, 30 Pub. Cont.