Fair Pay and Safe Workplaces Executive Order: Questions and Answers
[…] 184.

See, e.g., CyQuest Bus. Solutions, Inc., B-410366; B-410366.2; B-410366.3 (Dec. 18, 2014) (denying protest challenging an agency's affirmative determination of responsibility as to another vendor); United Capital Investments Group, B-410284 (Nov. 18, 2014) (same). GAO regulations expressly provide that affirmative determinations of responsibility are generally among the "protest issues not for consideration." 4 C.F.R. §21.5(c). The only exceptions are if the protest (1) alleges that "special standards" of responsibility specified in the solicitation were not met, or (2) raises "serious concerns" that the contracting officer "unreasonably failed to consider available relevant information or otherwise violated statute or regulation" in determining a vendor was responsible. Id. But see B&B Med.