U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Functions and Funding
[…] Such fees may also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected."

37.

INA §286(n), 8 USC §1356(n). The provision states: "All deposits into the 'Immigration Examinations Fee Account' shall remain available until expended to the Attorney General to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from the 'Immigration Examinations Fee Account'." All user fees from applications and petitions are pooled in IEFA to finance USCIS operations, with the exception of user fees from Form I-907 (Request for Premium Processing Services), which are tracked separately within IEFA and currently being used for the IT Transformation initiative.