U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Functions and Funding
[…] 34.

In addition to user fees directly related to USCIS adjudications, USCIS also collects user fees for costs associated with processing some petitions initially submitted to the Executive Office of Immigration Review (EOIR). These fees are deposited into the IEFA pursuant to the statutory requirement that all fees for adjudications be deposited in that account. Each fiscal year since FY2008, $4 million has been transferred from the IEFA to the Department of Justice-Administrative Review and Appeals Account that funds EOIR pursuant to appropriations provisions.

35.

INA §286(m), 8 U.S.C. §1356(m).

36.

Ibid. The provision states: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all adjudication fees as are designated by the Attorney General in regulations shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into a separate account entitled "Immigration Examinations Fee Account" in the Treasury of the United States, whether collected directly by the Attorney General or through clerks of courts: Provided, however, that all fees received by the Attorney General from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States, and in