Sick Leave for Federal Employees: In Brief
[…] 35.

5 U.S.C. §6382.

36.

H.R. 532 (114th Congress).

37.

H.R. 3999. Similar bills have been introduced each year since the 105th Congress, but no further action was taken.

38.

Three bills introduced in the 113th Congress proposed care for sick or injured extended family members as an acceptable use of unpaid leave under the FMLA. See H.R. 1751, S. 846, and S. 857. Similar bills have been introduced each year since the 108th Congress, but no further action was taken.

39.

H.R. 1751. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §6382, FMLA leave can be used to care for a "son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition." The Family and Medical Leave Inclusion Act would have expanded the definition of a family member under the FMLA to include a "spouse or domestic partner, parent-in-law, grandparent, grandchild, or sibling."

40.