HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Standards
[…] Part 160, Subparts C-E

Unique Health Identifiers (Health Care Providers, Health Plans, Employers)

Part 162, Subparts A, D-F

Electronic Transactions and Code Sets

Part 162, Subparts A, I-S

Security of Protected Electronic Health Information

Part 164, Subparts A, C

Notification of Breach of Unsecured Protected Health Information

Part 164, Subpart D

Privacy of Protected Health Information

Part 164, Subparts A, E

Footnotes

1.

P.L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, August 21, 1996.

2.

P.L. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119, March 23, 2010, as amended.

3.

P.L. 104-191, Title II, Subtitle F, Sections 261-264. HIPAA's Administrative Simplification provisions added new sections 1171-1179 to the Social Security Act; codified at 42 U.S.C. §§1320d et seq.

4.

Section 1172(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §1320d–1(a). A health plan is "an individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care." The term encompasses private and government plans.