Net Neutrality: Selected Legal Issues Raised by the FCC’s 2015 Open Internet Order
[…] Authority to Impose Open Internet Rules

The FCC grounds its authority to issue the Open Internet Order in Sections 201 and 202 of the Communications Act, as well as in Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. Section 201(a) requires telecommunications carriers (i.e., providers of telecommunications services) to furnish telecommunications services upon reasonable request and to establish physical connections with other carriers.36 Section 201(b) requires charges and all practices in connection with the provision of a telecommunications service to be just and reasonable, and that all unjust and unreasonable practices and charges are unlawful.37 Section 202 makes it "unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services" or to give any undue or unreasonable preference to any person or class of person.38 The FCC argues that these provisions taken together grant the FCC ample authority to issue net neutrality rules.