Net Neutrality: Selected Legal Issues Raised by the FCC’s 2015 Open Internet Order
[…] 177.

2015 Order ¶ 493.

178.

See Pai Dissent, supra note 118 ("In just 109 paragraphs, the Commission purports to analyze whether to forbear from every statutory provision and regulation applicable to Title II services on a nationwide basis for every broadband Internet service provider in the country.").

179.

2015 Order at 493.

180.

Id. at 495 (citing Fox, 556 U.S. at 522 ("Nothing prohibits federal agencies from moving in an incremental manner.")).

181.

Id. (internal citations omitted).

182.

2010 Order, supra note 3.

183.

Verizon v. FCC, 740 F.3d 623 (D.C. Cir. 2014).

184.

47 U.S.C. § 1302(a).

185.

P.L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996).

186.

AT&T v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 377 (1999).

187.

Codified at 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) ("The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.").

188.

See, Telecommunications Act §§ 202(h), 704(c).

189.

In the Matters of Deployment of Wireline Services Offering Advanced Telecommunications Capability, 13 FCC Rcd 24011, 24044 (1998).

190.

Comcast v. FCC, 600 F.3d 642 (D.C. Cir. 2010).

191.

2010 Order, supra note 3.

192.