Changes in the Purposes and Frequency of Authorizations of Appropriations
[…] 74.

For example, the reauthorization schedule was not discussed at any of the House Foreign Affairs Committee hearings on establishing the Peace Corps, nor was it addressed in the conference report for H.R. 7500. See U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Foreign Affairs, The Peace Corps, House Hearings, August 11 and 15, 1961 (Washington DC: GPO, 1961); H.Rept. 97-1237.

75.

P.L. 91-672, the Foreign Military Sales Act amendments, contained the following provisions, codified at 22 U.S.C. 2412(a): "Notwithstanding any provision of law enacted before January 12, 1971, no money appropriated for foreign assistance (including foreign military sales) shall be available for obligation or expenditure—(1) unless the appropriation thereof has been previously authorized by law; or (2) in excess of an amount previously prescribed by law."

76.

Only the FY1973 Peace Corps reauthorization was enacted as part of an omnibus reauthorization act, Title IV of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act of 1972 (P.L. 92-352).

77.

S.Rept. 90-1095.

78.