Overview of Selected Federal Criminal Civil Rights Statutes
[…] Punishment for violations includes a fine and/or imprisonment for a maximum of one year for a first offense and a maximum of three years for subsequent convictions.33 In the case of bodily injury, the maximum term of imprisonment is 10 years. Should death occur, violators may face life imprisonment.34

Hate Crime Acts—18 U.S.C. §249

This law makes it unlawful to willfully cause bodily injury (or attempt to do so) with the use of "fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device" under two circumstances: (1) when the crime was committed "because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person";35 or (2) when the crime was committed based on the "actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person"36 and the crime affected interstate or foreign commerce or occurred within a federal special maritime or territorial