“Living Wills”: The Legal Regime for Constructing Resolution Plans for Certain Financial Institutions
[…] There also are five nonvoting members of FSOC. For more information on the FSOC, see CRS Report R42083, Financial Stability Oversight Council: A Framework to Mitigate Systemic Risk, by [author name scrubbed].

5.

12 U.S.C. §5322(a).

6.

The DFA provides the FRB the flexibility to establish heightened prudential standards that account for the distinctions between the three classes of covered financial institution, including considerations regarding the prudential standards to which foreign-based covered institutions are subject in their home countries. 12 U.S.C. §5365(b)(2). See also Enhanced Prudential Standards for Bank Holding Companies and Foreign Bank Holding Companies, 79 Fed. Reg. 17,240, 17,263-64 (Mar. 27, 2014) ("In applying section 165 to a foreign-based bank holding company, the [DFA] directs the [FRB] to give due regard to the principle of national treatment and equality of competitive opportunity, and to take into account the extent to which the foreign banking organization is subject, on a consolidated basis, to home country standards that are comparable to those applied to financial companies in the United States. Section 165 also directs the [FRB] to take into account differences among nonbank financial companies, bank holding companies, and foreign banking organizations based on a number of factors.").

7.

U.S. Code, Title 11.

8.