The OSH Act: A Legal Overview
[…] This legislation would be seriously deficient if any employee were killed or seriously injured on the job simply because there was no specific standard applicable to a recognized hazard which could result in such a misfortune. Therefore, to cover such circumstances, the committee has included a requirement to the effect that employers are to furnish employment and places of employment which are free from recognized hazards to the health and safety of their employees.").

26.

See 29 C.F.R. §1910.5(f) ("An employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirement of section 5(a)(1) of the Act ...."). OSHA is not required to make a preliminary showing that a specific standard does not apply when bringing action for violation of the General Duty Clause. See Safeway v. OSHRC, 382 F.3d 1189, 1194 (10th Cir. 2004).