The OSH Act: A Legal Overview
[…] Sec'y of Labor, 88 F.3d 98, 105 (2nd Cir. 1996).

75.

Tampa Shipyards, 15 BNA OSHC at 1548

76.

W.G. Yakes & Sons Constr. Co., Inc. v. OSHRC, 459 F.3d 604, 608-09 (5th Cir. 2006).

77.

Id.

78.

29 U.S.C. §654(a)(2).

79.

29 U.S.C. §652(8).

80.

For example, the standards found in Title 29, Part 1918 of the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) apply only to the longshoring industry, and the standards found in Title 29, Part 1926 of the C.F.R. apply only to the construction industry.

81.

General standards can be found in Title 29, Part 1910 of the C.F.R.

82.

Gary Concrete Prods., Inc., 15 BNA OSHC 1051, 1051 (No. 86-1087, 1991).

83.

See id.

84.

Id.

85.

Pico Indus., 21 BNA OSH 1228, 1229 (No. 04-1419, 2005).

86.

29 C.F.R. §1910.5(c)(1) ("if a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.").

87.

See, e.g., see Anthony Crane Rental v. Reich, 70 F.3d 1290, 1302 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (observing that "the general industry standards apply unless they are preempted by specific industry standards.").

88.

See 29 U.S.C. §654(a)(2).

89.

See id.

90.

See Indus.