Hunting and Fishing: Issues and Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 20.

In re Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and §4(d) Rule Litigation, 818 F. Supp. 2d 240 (D.D.C. 2011).

21.

16 U.S.C. §§703-712.

22.

In context, this is presumably the U.S. Department of Agriculture. If so, the name of the Cooperative Extension System has been changed to the National Institute of Food and Agriculture. Congress may wish to correct this provision.

23.

FLPMA §103(e); 43 U.S.C. §1702(e): "any land and interest in land owned by the United States within the several States and administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of Land Management ... except (1) lands located on the Outer Continental Shelf; and (2) lands held for the benefit of Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos."

24.

The Department of Defense (DOD) owns 20,809,157 acres of the 27,875,707 acres it controls. DOD, Defense Base Structure Report, FY2011 Baseline, available online at http://www.acq.osd.mil/ie/download/bsr/bsr2011baseline.pdf.

25.