Hunting and Fishing: Issues and Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 9.

Center for Biological Diversity v. Jackson, No. 1:10-CV-2007 (D.D.C. April 30, 2012).

10.

Trumpeter Swan Society v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 1:12-cv-00929 (D.D.C. complaint filed June 7, 2012).

11.

Trumpeter Swan Society v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 1:12-cv-00929 (D.D.C. order filed July 22, 2013).

12.

53 Fed. Reg. 24284 (June 28, 1988). See also 50 C.F.R. §20.21.

13.

See http://federalasst.fws.gov/ for more information about the FWS Wildlife Restoration Program.

14.

Also, there may be a conflict between the proposed separation of funding in a new 16 U.S.C. §669g(b)(1) and (2), and a cross-reference in 16 U.S.C. §669h-1(a)(2). Section 669h-1(a)(2) currently limits states to "the amount described in Section 669g(b) ... for the construction, operation and maintenance of public target ranges." However, the revised Section 669g, as proposed in both of these bills, breaks expenses into two components: operation and maintenance (669g(b)(1)); and acquiring land for, expanding, or constructing (669g(b)(2)), seemingly with a 75% limit for the former and a new 90% limit for the latter.