Sex Trafficking: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] We reverse all of the convictions upon these grounds ...").

104.

United States v. Julian, 427 F.3d 471, 485 (7th Cir. 2005)(principal); United States v. Campbell, 49 F.3d 1079, 1083-84 (5th Cir. 1995)(one of the dominant purposes).

105.

United States v. Pelton, 578 F.2d 701, 712 (8th Cir. 1978).

106.

United States v. Lowe, 145 F.3d 45, 52 (1st Cir. 1998)(kidnapping and rape); United States v. Mitchell, 778 F.2d 1271, 1275 (7th Cir. 1985)(same).

107.

18 U.S.C. 2421, 2426.

108.

18 U.S.C. 2421, 3571, 3781.

109.

18 U.S.C. 3014.

110.

18 U.S.C. 3583(k).

111.

18 U.S.C. 3663A(c)(mandatory restitution for crimes of violence), 3663(discretionary restitution), 3583(d) (discretionary restitution as a condition of supervised release).

112.

18 U.S.C. 2428.

113.

18 U.S.C. 2421("... or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both").

114.