Sex Trafficking: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 98.

E.g. United States v. Tavares, 705 F.3d 4, 11 (1st Cir. 2013)(affirming a conviction for violations of 18 U.S.C. 1591, 2421 and 2423); United States v. Dean, 705 F.3d 745, 750 n.4 (7th Cir. 2013)(affirming a conviction for violation of 18 U.S.C. 1591 and 2422); United States v. Cephus, 684 F.3d 703, 705 (7th Cir. 2012)(affirming convictions for violation of 18 U.S.C. 1591, 2421 and 2423); United States v. O'Connor, 650 F.3d 839, 843-44 (2d Cir. 2011)( affirming convictions for violation of 18 U.S.C. 1591 and 2423); United States v. Brooks, 610 F.3d 1186, 1196-198 (9th Cir. 2010)(same).

99.

18 U.S.C. 2421("Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both").

100.

United States v.