Sex Trafficking: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)").

85.

18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3) As used in this subsection, the term "full amount of the victim's losses" has the same meaning as provided in section 2259(b)(3) ...").

86.

18 U.S.C. 2259(b)(3).

87.

Paroline v. United States, 134 S.Ct. 1710, 1727 (2014)("The required restitution would be a reasonable and circumscribed award imposed in recognition of the indisputable role of the offender in the causal process underlying the victim's losses and suited to the relative size of that causal role").

88.

18 U.S.C. 981(e)(6), 982(b)(1).

89.

18 U.S.C. 1594(f)(captions omitted)("(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General shall transfer assets forfeited pursuant to this section, or the proceeds derived from the sale thereof, to satisfy victim restitution orders arising from violations of this chapter. (2) Transfers pursuant to paragraph (1) shall have priority over any other claims to the assets or their proceeds. (3) Transfers pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not reduce or otherwise mitigate the obligation of a person convicted of a violation of this chapter to satisfy the full amount of a restitution order through the use of non-forfeited assets or to reimburse the Attorney General for the value of assets or proceeds transferred under this subsection through the use of nonforfeited assets").

90.