Sex Trafficking: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Zimmermann, 509 F.3d 920, 926-27 (8th Cir. 2007)(city councilman's favorable recommendation to zoning committee was a thing of value); United States v. Fernandez, 272 F.3d 938, 944 (7th Cir. 2010)(prosecutor's expungement of convictions constituted a thing of value; United States v. Zwich, 199 F.3d 672, 690 (3d Cir. 1999)(township commissioner's vote to approve permits was a thing of value); ... United States v. Marmolejo, 89 F.3d 1185, 1191-93 (5th Cir. 1996)(holding that the plain meaning of 18 U.S.C. 666(a)(1)(B) includes transactions involving intangibles within the term 'anything of value' and collecting cases construing 'anything of value' in other criminal statutes to include intangibles").

40.

18 U.S.C. 2246(2)("the term 'sexual act' means- (A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight; (B) contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus; (C) the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or (D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person").

41.

18 U.S.C. 2246(3)("the term 'sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person"). While sexual abuse and aggravated sexual abuse are punishable by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, 18 U.S.C. 2242, 2241(a), aggravated sexual contact is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, 18 U.S.C. 2244.

42.

United States v.