Sex Trafficking: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Funds in the Amount of $574,850, 719 F.3d 648, 652 (7th Cir. 2013); United States v. $8,440190 in U.S. Currency, 719 F.3d 49, 57 (1st Cir. 2013).

73.

18 U.S.C. 983(c).

74.

Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 453 (1996); United States v. Liquidators of European Federal Credit Bank, 630 F.3d 1139, 1150 (9th Cir. 2011).

75.

Federal law generally recognizes an innocent owner defense in civil forfeiture cases, but only if the owner was unaware of the criminal use of the property or did everything he could to prevent its illegal use, 18 U.S.C. 983(d).

76.

18 U.S.C. 1594(e)(1)("The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them: (A) Any property, real or personal, involved in, used, or intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of any violation of this chapter, and any property traceable to such property; and (B) Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to any violation of this chapter").

77.

E.g., 18 U.S.C. 982.

78.

18 U.S.C. 1594(d)("The court, in imposing sentence on any person convicted of a violation of this chapter, shall order, in addition to any other sentence imposed and irrespective of any provision of State law, that such person shall forfeit to the United States—(1) such person's interest in any property, real or personal, that was involved in, used, or intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of such violation, and any property traceable to such property; and (2) any property, real or personal, constituting or derived from, any proceeds that such person obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of such violation, or any property traceable to such property").

79.

18 U.S.C. 3663A; 18 U.S.C. 3664.

80.

18 U.S.C. 3663A(a)(3); 18 U.S.C. 3583(d).

81.