Sex Trafficking: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] See Gebardi v. United States, 297 U.S. 112, 123 [1932].... The real question is whether the jury had adequate evidence to conclude that Tes was more than a victim—that she was in fact a co-conspirator. The dividing line is an important one. There is an inherent policy judgment in the Mann Act not to prosecute women who do no more than consent to being transported across state lines for the purpose of prostitution. But that policy simply does not apply when the women assume roles in running the business.").

169.

United States v. Tavares, 705 F.3d 4, 20 (1st Cir. 2013).

170.

18 U.S.C. 2423(a); 18 U.S.C. 2426 ("(a) Maximum Term of Imprisonment.-The maximum term of imprisonment for a violation of this chapter after a prior sex offense conviction shall be twice the term of imprisonment otherwise provided by this chapter, unless section 3559(e) applies. (b) Definitions.-In this section- (1) the term "prior sex offense conviction" means a conviction for an offense- (A) under this chapter, chapter 109A, chapter 110, or section 1591; or (B) under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under a chapter referred to in paragraph (1) if the conduct had occurred