Sex Trafficking: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Cho, 713 F.3d 716, 718 (2d Cir. 2013); United States v. Liu, 538 F.3d 1078, 1081 (9th Cir. 2008); United States v. Footman, 215 F.3d 145, 148 (1st Cir. 2000).

115.

18 U.S.C. 2 ("(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal"); cases involving aiding and abetting a violation of §2421 include, United States v. Cho, 713 F.3d 716, 718 (2d Cir. 2013); United States v. Julian, 427 F.3d 471, 475 (7th Cir. 2005); United States v. Footman, 215 F.3d 145, 148 (1st Cir. 2000).

116.

18 U.S.C. 2421(b)(caption omitted)("(1) The Attorney General shall grant a request by a State attorney general that a State or local attorney be cross designated to prosecute a violation of this section unless the Attorney General determines that granting the request would undermine the administration of justice. (2) If the Attorney General denies a request under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall submit to the State attorney general a detailed reason for the denial not later than 60 days after the date on which a request is received").

117.

See U.S. Const. Art. II, §3; Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654 (1988); 28 U.S.C. 547.

118.

1 U.S.C. 1.

119.

E.g., United States v.