Commemorations in Congress: Options for Honoring Individuals, Groups, and Events
[…] Natural Resources and the Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, and the
Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources. Either one or both of the committees (or
subcommittees) will hold hearings on the proposal, inviting testimony from representatives of the
National Park Service and the organization seeking approval for the monument or memorial.
Important considerations will include historical importance of the commemorative work,
estimated cost, and how private funds needed for construction are to be raised. Additionally, the

56 40 U.S.C. §§8901-8909.
57 40 U.S.C. §8902(a)(2). “The term ‘the District of Columbia and its environs’ means those lands and properties
administered by the National Park Service and the General Services Administration located in the Reserve, Area I, and
Area II as depicted on the map entitled ‘Commemorative Areas Washington, DC and Environs,’ numbered 869/86501
B, and dated June 24, 2003.” For a map of the commemorative areas of Washington, DC, and environs, see CRS
Report R41658, Commemorative Works in the District of Columbia: Background and Practice, by Jacob R. Straus.