Reporting Foreign Financial Assets Under Titles 26 and 31: FATCA and FBAR
[…] In July 2013, the IRS issued another notice, extending the effective date for withholding on some payments to July 1, 2014.47

It might be asked whether the IRS has the authority to delay FATCA in light of the statutorily imposed effective date. In promulgating the regulations, the IRS generally cited to IRC Section 7805, as well as to the FFI and NFFE statutory provisions, IRC Sections 1471-1474. Section 7805 provides the Treasury Secretary with the authority to promulgate "all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of" the IRC.48 Section 1474(f), in particular, expressly gives the Treasury Secretary the authority to "prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of, and prevent the avoidance of, this chapter [IRC Sections 1471-1474]."