Transportation Spending and “Buy America” Requirements
[…] Id.

5.

See, infra, "FHWA General Waivers."

6.

23 C.F.R. §635.410.

7.

Id. at §635.410(b).

8.

Id. at §635.410(b)(1).

9.

Id. at §635.410(b)(2).

10.

Id. at §635.410(b)(3). See also 23 U.S.C. §313(b)(3).

11.

23 C.F.R. §635.410(b)(4). Furthermore, the cost of the materials is "the cost that is shown to be the value of the steel and iron products as they are delivered to the project." Id. The FHWA issued a Notice and Request for Comments in July 2013 seeking comment on the continuing need for this provision. See 78 Federal Register 41492, July 10, 2013.

12.

23 U.S.C. §101(a)(18). The definition of "project" was amended by the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21), arguably broadening the scope of the term. The previous text defined "project" as "an undertaking to construct a particular portion of a highway, or if the context so implies, the particular portion of a highway so constructed or any other undertaking eligible for assistance under this title." See P.L. 112-141, 125 Stat. 405 (2012); 23 U.S.C. §101(a)(21) (2006).

13.

P.L. 112-141, §1518 codified at 23 U.S.C. §313(g).

14.