Transportation Spending and “Buy America” Requirements
[…] Each provision includes a series of circumstances under which the agency may issue a nationwide or project-specific waiver to these domestic content requirements. Such exemptions could be based upon a finding that application of the domestic content requirement is not in the public interest, the needed materials are not produced in sufficient quantity and/or quality in the United States, or the cost of using domestic materials is unreasonable, among others.

Federal Highway Administration

Requirements and Applicability

Section 313 of Title 23 of the U.S. Code prohibits the obligation of funds appropriated under Title 23 and administered by the DOT, through the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), "unless the steel, iron, and manufactured products used in such project are produced in the United States."2 Raw materials used in the manufacturing processes may be imported.3 The FHWA considers a "manufactured product" to be "any item that must undergo one or more manufacturing processes before the item can be used in a highway project ... [and] may be usable as a stand-alone product, or as a