Transportation Spending and “Buy America” Requirements
[…] Determining the applicability of this prohibition is done in concert with the United States Trade Representative.39

Federal Aviation Administration

Requirements and Applicability

Section 50101 of Title 49 of the U.S. Code prohibits the obligation of funds appropriated under certain provisions administered by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for a project unless "steel and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States."40 This requirement applies to projects receiving funding appropriated to carry out the following provisions:41

  • FAA salaries, operations, and maintenance (49 U.S.C. §106(k));