Transportation Spending and “Buy America” Requirements
[…] 20.

Id. For examples of manufactured products that are subject to Buy America, see id.

21.

Id.

22.

See 48 Federal Register 53099.

23.

78 Federal Register 41493.

24.

78 Federal Register 41494.

25.

59 Federal Register 6080. This waiver was based on 23 C.F.R. §635.410(c)(5)-(6). Id.

26.

Id.

27.

Id.

28.

Id.

29.

60 Federal Register 15478.

30.

60 Federal Register 15479.

31.

Id.

32.

78 Federal Register 41492.

33.

Invest in American Jobs Act of 2013, H.R. 949, 113th Cong., §101 (2013).

34.

23 U.S.C. §313(b); 23 C.F.R. §635.410(c)(1). Section 313 also states that the Buy America requirements "shall not apply where the Secretary finds—... (3) that inclusion of domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project contract by more than 25 percent." 23 U.S.C. §313(b)(3). This exception is embodied in the regulations allowing for an alternate bid procedure, where a bid for use of foreign materials can be accepted if the total lowest bid for domestic materials exceeds the total lowest bid for foreign materials by more than 25 percent.