Upcoming Rules Pursuant to the Patient
[…] abstract describing the nature of the rulemaking action, and the date that the proposed or final rule
is expected to be issued.57 The abstracts presented in the table were taken verbatim from the
Unified Agenda entries. Within the proposed and final rule sections of the table, the entries are
organized by agency. The table includes only those Unified Agenda entries in which the
Affordable Care Act was mentioned.
53 The CRA provides for three exceptions to the definition of the term “rule.” Under 5 U.S.C. §804(3), the term “rule”
does not include “(A) any rule of particular applicability, including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future
rates, wages, prices, services, or allowances therefor, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or
acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing; (B) any rule relating to
agency management or personnel; or (C) any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not
substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties.”
54 The rule overturned in March 2001 was the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s ergonomics standard.
This reversal was the result of a unique set of circumstances in which the incoming President (George W. Bush) did not