The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and International Trade: Legal Issues
[…] 40.

15 U.S.C. §2068(a). There are exceptions for "any person (1) who holds a certificate issued in accordance with section 14(a) [15 U.S.C. § 2063(a)] to the effect that such consumer product conforms to all applicable consumer product safety rules, unless such person knows that such consumer product does not conform, or (2) who relies in good faith on the representation of the manufacturer or a distributor of such product that the product is not subject to an applicable product safety rule." Id. §2068(b).