The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and International Trade: Legal Issues
[…] 56.

15 U.S.C. §1273.

57.

Id. §1273(a). Regulations governing imports under the FHSA are located at 16 C.F.R. §1500.265-272.

58.

19 U.S.C. §1499.

59.

15 U.S.C. §1198.

60.

Id. §2063(a); 16 C.F.R. §1110.7.

61.

15 U.S.C. §2063(a); 16 C.F.R. §1110.7.

62.

15 U.S.C. §2063(a); 16 C.F.R. §1110.7.

63.

15 U.S.C. §2063(a).

64.

Id.; 16 C.F.R. §1110.7.

65.

15 U.S.C. §2063(g).

66.

Id.

67.

Id.

68.

CPSC, Proposed Rule, Certificates of Compliance, 78 Fed. Reg. 28080, 28108 (May 13, 2013) (would be codified at 16 C.F.R. §1110.13).

69.

Id.

70.

Id. at 28107.

71.

19 U.S.C. §1484(a)(2)(B).

72.

CPSC, Proposed Rule, Certificates of Compliance, 78 Fed. Reg. 28080, 28083 (May 13, 2013).

73.

15 U.S.C. §2067(a).

74.

Id. In addition, the CPSA applies to any consumer product "manufactured for sale, offered for sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of the United States located outside of the United States." Id.

75.

Id. §2067(b).

76.

Id.

77.

Id. §2067(c).

78.

Id. This section does not apply to the export of a consumer product permitted by the customs authorities pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §2066(e). 15 U.S.C. §2067(d).

79.

H.Rept. 110-501, at 42 (2007).

80.

15 U.S.C. §1202(d).

81.

Id. §2068.