The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and International Trade: Legal Issues
[…] The CPSC does not take custody of detained products. Id. CPSC detention decisions are not subject to protest under the Tariff Act. Id.

47.

16 C.F.R. §1115.21(d). The statute and regulations refer to the Secretary of the Treasury although such functions are now undertaken by CBP pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §§0.1-0.2.

48.

16 C.F.R. §1115.21(d).

49.

15 U.S.C. §2066(b).

50.

Id. §2066(c).

51.

Id. §2066(b). There is an exception for "owners or consignees who are or have been afforded an opportunity for a hearing in a proceeding under section 12 [15 U.S.C. §2061] with respect to an imminently hazardous product." Id.

52.

Id. §2066(e).

53.

Id.

54.

Id.

55.

According to a CPSC policy statement, the agency seeks to "establish, to the maximum extent possible, uniform import procedures for products subject to the Acts the Commission administers." 16 C.F.R. §1009.3.

56.

15 U.S.C. §1273.

57.