Student Bullying: Overview of Research, Federal Initiatives, and Legal Issues
[…] In Watts v. United States,78 the Court held that only "true threats" are outside the scope of the First Amendment. In Watts, the defendant attended a political rally and made the statement, "I have already received my draft classification ... I am not going. If they ever make me carry a rifle the first man I want to get in my sights is [President] L.B.J."79 The defendant was arrested and charged with violating 18 U.S.C. Section 871(a) for "knowingly and willfully ... [making a] threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States." The Court held that, although the federal statute was not unconstitutionally overbroad, the defendant's statement was protected because it was not a "true threat."