Preemption of Drug and Medical Device Claims: A Legal Overview
[…] Id.; see also FDCA § 505(c).

194.

Pub. L. No. 87-781, 76 Stat. 780 (1962) (current version as amended at 21 U.S.C. §§ 301-392). The Drug Amendments also did away with the automatic approval of a new drug application after sixty days, requiring that the FDA take affirmative action in approving any drug application. Id. § 104(b) (current version as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 355(c), providing that the agency, within 180 days, either approve an application or give the appliance the notice of an opportunity for a hearing before the Secretary of Health and Human Services).

195.

21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1).

196.

Id.

197.

21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a).

198.

See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(d)-(e).

199.

See 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(d). The regulations provide as an example of contraindications descriptions regarding the "use of the drug in patients who, because of their particular age, sex, concomitant therapy, disease state, or other condition, have a substantial risk of being harmed by it." Id.

200.

21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(7).

201.

21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(i).

202.

21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(7)(A)(ii).

203.

Id. § 355(e).

204.

21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(1)(B).

205.

21 C.F.R. § 314.80.

206.

See 21 U.S.C. § 355(k).

207.

See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(1)-(2).

208.

21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c).

209.