Immigration Enforcement: Major Provisions in H.R. 2278, the Strengthen and Fortify Enforcement Act (SAFE Act)
[…] It might be argued that, by eliminating references to the terrorism-related grounds for deportability, the bill would also eliminate the asylum bar for lawfully admitted aliens who are described by those grounds. On the other hand, the terrorism-related grounds for deportability are identical to (and, in fact, cross-reference) the terrorism-related grounds for inadmissibility. Accordingly, it may be appropriate to construe the statutory bar to asylum established by the bill as applying equally to aliens who are deportable or inadmissible on terrorism-related grounds. INA §237(a)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. §1227(a)(4)(B) ("Any alien who is described in subparagraph (B) or (F) of section 212(a)(3) is deportable.").

44.

Asylum and withholding of removal are similar but distinct forms of relief from removal for aliens who, if returned to their home country, would face persecution.