Financial Disclosure by Federal Officials and Publication of Disclosure Reports
[…] 2.

S. Rept. 95-170, 95th Congress, 1st Sess. 21-22 (1977), Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, Report to Accompany S. 555, "Public Officials Integrity Act of 1977." Duplantier v. United States, 606 F.2d 654, 670-671 (5th Cir. 1979), reh'g den., 608 F.2d 1373 (5th Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1076 (1981).

3.

5 U.S.C. app. § 105.

4.

P.L. 112-105, §§ 8(a)(1) and 11(a)(1), as amended by P.L. 113-7, 127 Stat. 438 (April 15, 2013); 5 U.S.C. app. § 105, note.

5.

5 U.S.C. app. § 101(c),(d), and (f)(1) - (12).

6.

5 U.S.C. app. § 101(f)(3).

7.

5 U.S.C. app. §§ 101(f)(10), (11) and (12), and §§ 109(8), (10), and (13). For employees on the personal staff of Members of Congress, at least one staff employee (a principal assistant expressly designated) must file the disclosure report if the Member "does not have an employee who occupies a position for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule." 5 U.S.C. app. § 109(13)(B)(iii).

8.

5 U.S.C. app. § 101(b); 5 C.F.R § 2634.602(c)(1). The disclosure report form is provided to the nominee by the Executive Office of the President. 5 C.F.R. § 2634.605(c)(1).

9.

5 C.F.R. § 2634.602(a).

10.