This report identifies key elements of that new approach and compares it to existing RCRA solid waste management progra
[…] 1980 |
Amendment to RCRA: the Solid Waste Disposal Act Amendments of 1980 (P.L. 96-482) |
This 1980 amendment to RCRA includes provisions, widely referred to as the Bevill Amendment or Bevill Exclusions (at 42 U.S.C. §§6921(b)(3)(A); 6924; and 6982(n)) relevant to the management of CCRs. Pursuant to those provisions, Congress specified that "fly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste, and flue gas emission control waste generated primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels" were to be excluded from the Subtitle C requirements, pending further study on the adverse effects on human health and the environment, if any, related to the disposal and use of the wastes.