Motorized Recreation on National Park Service Lands
[…] 47.

National Park Service, Management Policies 2006, §8.2.3.2, at http://www.nps.gov/policy/mp2006.pdf.

48.

66 Fed. Reg. 7260 (January 22, 2001). The rules were part of the settlement of a May 1997 lawsuit, in which the Fund for Animals sued NPS for its policy regarding snowmobiles in Yellowstone and Grand Teton national parks. See Fund for Animals v. Babbitt, No. 1:97-cv-01126 (D.D.C. May 20, 1997) (complaint); and Fund for Animals v. Babbitt, No. 1:97-cv-01126 (D.D.C. September 23, 1997) (settlement agreement). NPS regulations at 36 C.F.R. §7.13 define a snowcoach as "a self-propelled mass transit vehicle intended for travel on snow, having a curb weight of over 1,000 pounds (450 kilograms), driven by a track or tracks and steered by skis or tracks, and having a capacity of at least 8 passengers. A snowcoach has a maximum size of 102 inches wide, plus tracks (not to exceed 110 inches overall); a maximum length of 35 feet; and a Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) not exceeding 25,000 pounds."

49.

68 Fed. Reg. 69267 (December 11, 2003).