Upcoming Rules Pursuant to the Patient
[…] Cong. Rec. E571, at E571 (daily ed. April 19, 1996); 142
Cong.
Rec. S3683, at S3683 (daily ed. April 18, 1996).
40 If a rule is considered “major” (e.g., has a $100 million annual effect on the economy), then the CRA generally
prohibits it from taking effect until 60 days after the date that it is submitted to Congress.
41 For a detailed discussion of CRA procedures, see CRS Report RL31160,
Disapproval of Regulations by Congress:
Procedure Under the Congressional Review Act, by Richard S. Beth.
42 The CRA provides for three exceptions to the definition of the term “rule.” Under 5 U.S.C. §804(3), the term “rule”
does not include “(A) any rule of particular applicability, including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future
rates, wages, prices, services, or allowances therefor, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or
acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing; (B) any rule relating to
agency management or personnel; or (C) any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not
substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties.”
43 The rule overturned in March 2001 was the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s ergonomics standard.
This reversal was the result of a unique set of circumstances in which the incoming President (George W. Bush) did not