Upcoming Rules Pursuant to the Patient
[…] and Exchange Commission and Federal Reserve Board), this section of the order does include those agencies.
11 RINs are assigned by RISC, and the Office of Management and Budget has asked agencies to include RINs in the
headings of their rulemaking documents when they are published in the
Federal Register to make it easier for the
public and agency officials to track the publication history of regulatory actions. For a copy of this memorandum, see
http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/assets/inforeg/IncreasingOpenness_04072010.pdf.
12 Section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866 defines a “significant” regulatory action as one that is likely to result in a rule
that may: “(1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the
economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State,
local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action
taken or planned by another agency; (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan
programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) Raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal
mandates, the President’s priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive order.” Regulatory actions meeting the
first of these four criteria are considered “economically significant.” The definition of a “major” rule under the
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
3
Upcoming Rules Pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act: