Export Clause: Limitation on Congress’s Taxing Power
[…] It does mean, however, that such a fee must fairly match the exporters' use of port services and facilities.").

21.

See NFIB v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2594-95 (2012).

22.

See U.S. Shoe Corp., 523 U.S. at 369.

23.

United States v. U.S. Shoe Corporation, 523 U.S. 360 (1998).

24.

I.R.C. §§4461, 4462.

25.

Pace v. Burgess, 92 U.S. 372 (1875).

26.

See U.S. Shoe Corp., 523 U.S. at 369.

27.

See id.

28.

Id.

29.

Ranger Fuel Corp. v. United States, 33 F. Supp. 2d 466 (E.D. Va. 1998).

30.

P.L. 95-87, as amended (codified at 30 U.S.C. §§1201-1328).

31.

30 U.S.C. §1232(a) ("All operators of coal mining operations ... shall pay ... a reclamation fee of 35 cents per ton of coal produced by surface mining and 15 cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining or 10 per centum of the value of the coal at the mine, as determined by the Secretary.... )".

32.

See 30 U.S.C. §1232(a); 30 C.F.R. §870.12 (regulation of Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement).

33.

See Consolidation Coal Co. v. United States, 528 F.3d 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2008), reversing 75 Fed. Cl. 537 (2007) and 64 Fed. Cl. 718 (2005); Consolidation Coal Co. v.