Export Clause: Limitation on Congress’s Taxing Power
[…] See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. §24.24 (U.S. Customs and Border Protection regulations addressing refund procedure for unconstitutionally imposed HMT).

36.

See 28 U.S.C. §1491(a)(1) (granting the court jurisdiction over "any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort").

37.

See 28 U.S.C. §2501; Venture Coal Sales Co. v. United States, 370 F.3d 1102, 1105 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (stating a claim accrued for Tucker Act purposes each time the coal excise tax was paid).

38.

See I.R.C. §6511(a).

39.

See I.R.C. §6416(c) ("the amount of any [manufacturers excise] tax ... erroneously or illegally collected in respect of any article exported to a foreign country or shipped to a possession of the United States may be refunded to the exporter or shipper thereof, if the person who paid such tax waives his claim to such amount").

40.

United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216 (1983) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

41.

See id; United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398, 400 (1976).

42.

See Cyprus Amax Coal Co. v. United States, 205 F.3d 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 1065 (2001).