U.S. Public Diplomacy: Legislative Proposals to Amend Prohibitions on Disseminating Materials to Domestic Audiences
[…] Retention of Domestic Dissemination Ban Elsewhere in Law

In 1998, Congress transferred public diplomacy authorities from USIA to the State Department. While the 1985 Zorinsky Amendment applied to USIA, Congress enacted a provision in the 1998 act that contained a similar restriction on domestic dissemination and influencing domestic public opinion by the State Department. Section 1333(c)(1) of the Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998, as amended (FARRA; Division G of P.L. 105-277; 112 Stat. 2681-761; 22 U.S.C. §6552(c)(1)), states:

(c) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.—(1) Except as provided in section 501 of Public Law 80–402 and section 208 of P.L. 99-93, funds specifically authorized to be appropriated for such public diplomacy programs, identified as public diplomacy funds in any Congressional Presentation Document described in subsection (e), or reprogrammed for public diplomacy purposes, shall not be used to influence public opinion in the United States, and no program material prepared using such funds shall be distributed or disseminated in the United States.

This section, reading similarly to the current Zorinsky Amendment, might be a source of confusion if the amendments are enacted, as they would cover the same authority but would contradict each other on the issue of domestic dissemination or availability of international information materials.