NFIB v. Sebelius: Constitutionality of the Individual Mandate
[…] 32.

132 S. Ct. at 2595-96.

33.

Id. at 2596.

34.

See id. ("Although the payment will raise considerable revenue, it is plainly designed to expand health insurance coverage.")

35.

See id. ("Indeed, '[e]very tax is in some measure regulatory. To some extent it interposes an economic impediment to the activity taxed as compared with others not taxed.'") (quoting Sonzinsky v. United States, 300 U.S. 506, 513, (1937)).

36.

Id. (quoting United States v. Reorganized CF&I Fabricators of Utah, Inc., 518 U.S. 213, 224 (1996)).

37.

See id. at 2596-57.

38.

Id. at 2957.

39.

Id.

40.

IRC §5000A(a), (b) ("An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.... If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual ... fails to meet the requirement ... for 1 or more months, then ... there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures....") (emphasis added).

41.

132 S. Ct. at 2597 (discussing New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144 (1992)).

42.

See Thomas v.