Immigration Detainers: Legal Issues
[…] The Future of Federalism and Immigration Enforcement, 15 Tulsa J. Comp. & Int'l L. 209, 224 n.57 (2008) (characterizing a hold pursuant to a detainer as a warrantless arrest pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §1357(a)(2) made by a federal officer who determines there is reason to believe that the person detained is an alien who may be removable and who is likely to escape before a warrant is obtained).

147.

See, e.g., Interim Policy Number 10074.1, supra note 52, at §5.1.

148.

INA §236(a), 8 U.S.C. §1226(a) ("On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States."). But see Pierre v. Sabol, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66231 (M.D. Pa., May 11, 2012) (finding that detention in excess of 20 months pursuant to Section 236(a) was unduly prolonged, entitling the alien to a bond hearing before an immigration judge where the government has the burden of showing the alien is a flight risk or a danger to the community); CRS Legal Sidebar WSLG524, How "Mandatory" Is the Mandatory Detention of Certain Aliens in Removal Proceedings?, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

149.

INA §236(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1226(c)(1) ("The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who (A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offenses covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title, (B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title, (C) is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence[d] to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year, or (D) is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title, when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense."). Specifically, Section 236(c) has been found to authorize detention for a reasonable amount of time, after which authorities must make an individualized inquiry as to whether continuing detention is necessary. See, e.g., Leslie v.