Immigration Detainers: Legal Issues
[…] See, e.g., Leslie v. Attorney General of the United States, 678 F.3d 265 (3d Cir. 2012) (finding that it was unreasonable to detain the petitioner for four years pursuant to Section 236(c) of the INA without making such a determination); Diop v. ICE/Homeland Security, 656 F.3d 221, 233 (3d Cir. 2011) (determination of what constitutes a reasonable time is a "fact-dependent inquiry that will vary depending on individual circumstances").

150.

INA §241(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. §1231(a)(2) ("During the removal period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien. Under no circumstances during the removal period shall the Attorney General release an alien who has been found inadmissible under section 212(a)(2) or 212(a)(3)(B) or deportable under section 237(a)(2) or 237(a)(4)(B).").

151.

See supra note 67-68 and accompanying text.

152.

See, e.g., Enforcing the Limits of the Executive's Authority to Issue Immigration Detainers, supra note 19, at 191-92.

153.