84. |
Id. at 32 (Brown, J., concurring) (stating that "[b]ecause the members are not defendants, the suits do not burden them with defense costs nor place them at any risk of personal liability, and as long as members and their aides are not themselves 'questioned,' an inquiry into legislative acts does not implicate the Speech or Debate Clause." (internal citations omitted)). |
85. |
Id. (stating that "[w]e need not explore the precise contours of this privilege today; the district court may address these problems as they arise"). |
86. |
See Congressional Accountability Act, P.L. 104-1 §412, 109 Stat. 3 (1995) (codified at 2 U.S.C. §1412 (2000)) (stating that "[a]n appeal may be taken directly to the Supreme Court of the United States from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order of a court upon the constitutionality of any provision of this chapter."). |
87. |
See Office of Senator Dayton v. Hanson, 549 U.S. 1177 (2007). |
88. |
Dayton v. Hanson, 550 U.S. 511 (2007).