Appropriations: CRS Experts

Because the Constitution gives Congress the power over spending of federal tax dollars, nearly every federal agency is influenced by the House and Senate appropriations committees. The congressional budget process is a complex series of legislative activities that includes budget resolutions, reconciliation to set tax levels and mandatory spending, and the annual approval of the 12 appropriations bills. In addition to these annual bills, appropriations committees regularly consider supplemental and emergency spending packages, as well as continuing resolutions (CRs) when final approval of appropriations is delayed. Reflecting the importance of the appropriations process, the Congressional Research Service (CRS) has developed a large team of subject matter experts in these processes and in the policy areas included in the 12 individual appropriations bills in particular.

The tables in this report provide the names and contact information for CRS experts on appropriations, and policy concerns related to the following 12 regular appropriations bills: Agriculture appropriations, Commerce, Justice, Science appropriations, Department of Defense appropriations, Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies appropriations, Financial Services and General Government appropriations, Department of Homeland Security appropriations, Interior appropriations, Labor, Health and Human Services, Education appropriations, Legislative Branch appropriations, Military Construction and Veterans Affairs appropriations, Department of State, Foreign Operations appropriations, Transportation, Housing and Urban Development appropriations.

Appropriations: CRS Experts

Updated October 4, 2019 (R42638)

Contents

    Tables

    Appropriations are one part of a complex federal budget process that includes budget resolutions, appropriations (regular, supplemental, and continuing) bills, rescissions, and budget reconciliation bills. This report is a guide to the CRS experts who have subject matter expertise in these processes, and in the 12 individual appropriations bills in particular.

    The following tables provide the names and contact information for CRS experts on appropriations, and policy concerns related to appropriations. Table 1 is a summary table that provides the names and contact information for experts on general appropriations, appropriations jurisdictions and processes, and identifies the coordinators of the CRS appropriations products on each of the 12 regular appropriations bills. Tables 2-13 provide detailed lists of appropriation and policy experts associated with each individual regular appropriation bill.

    Table 1. General: Cross-Cutting Issues, Bill Coordinators

    Area of Expertise

    Name/Title

    Phone

    Email

    General Issues

    James Specht

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Appropriations Team

    James Specht

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Cross-cutting issues

    David Randall Peterman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Appropriations Procedures and Budget Enforcement

    James V. Saturno

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Bill Heniff

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kate P. McClanahan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Megan Lynch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Agriculture

    Jim Monke

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Commerce, Justice, and Science

    Department of Justice (Coordinator)

    Nathan James

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Commerce (Coordinator)

    Jennifer D. Williams

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Science Agencies (Coordinator)

    John Sargent

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Defense

    Pat Towell

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Brendan McGarry

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Energy and Water

    Mark Holt

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Financial Services and General Provisions Government-Wide

    Baird Webel

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Homeland Security

    William L. Painter

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

    Carol Hardy Vincent

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Labor, HHS, and Education and Related Agencies

    HHS Coordinators

    Karen E. Lynch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Jessica Tollestrup

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Labor Coordinator

    David H. Bradley

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Education Coordinator

    Kyle D. Shohfi

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Legislative Branch

    Ida A. Brudnick

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Military Construction and Veterans Affairs

    G. James Herrera

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    State and Foreign Operations Appropriations

    Coordinator

    Marian Lawson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Coordinator

    Cory Gill

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Coordinator

    Emily Morgenstern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Transportation, HUD, and Related Agencies

    Transportation coordinator

    David Randall Peterman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    HUD coordinator

    Maggie McCarty

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 2. Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Coordinator and USDA budget

    Jim Monke

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Agricultural Marketing Service

    Joel Greene

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

    Tadlock Cowan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Commodity Futures Trading Commission

    Rena S. Miller

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Conservation

    Megan Stubbs

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Crop insurance

    Randy Schnepf

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Disaster assistance

    Megan Stubbs

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Farm loans and credit

    Jim Monke

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Food and Drug Administration

    Agata Dabrowska

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Food safety, generally

    Renée Johnson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Food safety, meat and poultry inspection

    Joel Greene

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    International food assistance

    Alyssa R. Casey

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Nutrition and domestic food assistance

    Randy Alison Aussenberg

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kara Clifford Billings

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Research and extension

    Genevieve Croft

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Rural development

    Alyssa R. Casey

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Trade

    Anita Regmi

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 3. Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Departments

    Department of Justice (Coordinator)

    Nathan James

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Commerce (Coordinator)

    Jennifer D. Williams

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Science Agencies (Coordinator)

    John Sargent

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Agencies and Policy Areas

    OJP, COPS, BOP, U.S. Marshals

    Nathan James

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    ATF

    William Krouse

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Juvenile Justice, U.S. Attorneys

    Kristin Finklea

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    DEA, OVW

    Lisa N. Sacco

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    FBI

    Nathan James

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Trade-related agencies:
    ITA, ITC, USTR

    M. Angeles Villarreal

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    BEA

    Jeff Stupak

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    BIS

    Ian F. Fergusson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    EDA, MBDA

    Eugene Boyd

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Census Bureau, ESA

    Jennifer D. Williams

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Patent and Trademark Office

    Marcy Gallo

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Science and Technology Policy

    John Sargent

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    NIST

    John Sargent

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    NOAA

    Eva Lipiec

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    NASA, National Space Council

    Daniel Morgan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    NSF

    Laurie Harris

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Telecommunications, NTIA

    Laurie Harris

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

    Abigail B. Overbay

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Legal Services Corporation

    Libby Perl

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 4. Department of Defense Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Coordinator

    Pat Towell

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Brendan McGarry

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Intelligence Community

    Michael DeVine

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Military personnel social issues

    Kristy Kamarck

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Force structure and policy

    Pat Towell

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Military compensation

    Lawrence Kapp

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Reserve component issues

    Lawrence Kapp

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Acquisition process

    Heidi M. Peters

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Current military operations

    Kathleen J. McInnis

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Ground combat systems

    Andrew Feickert

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Military aviation systems

    Jeremiah Gertler

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Missile defense systems

    John R. Hoehn

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Nuclear weapons

    Amy Woolf

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Naval systems

    Ronald O'Rourke

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Cyber-warfare

    Catherine Theohary

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    War Costs (Overseas Contingency Operations

    Brendan McGarry

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 5. Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    General (Coordinator)

    Mark Holt

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Corrie E. Clark

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Corps of Engineers

    Nicole Carter

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Anna Normand

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Bureau of Reclamation

    Charles V. Stern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Solar and renewable energy

    Corrie E. Clark

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Energy efficiency

    Corrie E. Clark

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Nuclear energy

    Mark Holt

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Fossil energy research

    Mark Holt

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Strategic Petroleum Reserve

    Robert Pirog

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Science programs

    Daniel Morgan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Nuclear weapons stewardship

    Amy Woolf

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Nonproliferation

    Mary Beth Nikitin

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    DOE Environmental Management

    David Bearden

    Lance Larson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Power Marketing Administrations

    Charles V. Stern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Bonneville Power Administration

    Charles V. Stern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal Regional Authorities and Commissions

    Michael H. Cecire

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Alyssa R. Casey

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Eugene Boyd

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 6. Financial Services and General Provisions Government-Wide Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Coordinator

    Baird Webel

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of the Treasury

    Gary Guenther

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Judiciary

    Barry J. McMillion

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    District of Columbia

    Joseph V. Jaroscak

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Commodity Futures Trading Commission

    Rena S. Miller

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Consumer Product Safety Commission

    Gary Guenther

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Elections Assistance Commission

    Karen Shanton

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Executive Office of the President

    Barbara Schwemle

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal Communications Commission

    Patty Figliola

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation: OIG

    Raj Gnanarajah

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal Elections Commission

    R. Sam Garrett

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal Labor Relations Authority

    Barbara Schwemle

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal Trade Commission

    Gary Guenther

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    General Services Administration

    Garrett Hatch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Government-wide General Provisions

    Barbara Schwemle

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Internal Revenue Service

    Gary Guenther

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Merit Systems Protection Board

    Barbara Schwemle

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Credit Union Administration

    Darryl Getter

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Archives and Records Administration

    Meghan Stuessy

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Government Ethics

    Jacob Straus

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Personnel Management

    Barbara Schwemle

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Special Counsel

    Barbara Schwemle

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board

    Garrett Hatch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Public Company Accounting Oversight Board

    Raj Gnanarajah

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Securities and Exchange Commission

    Gary Shorter

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Selective Service System

    Kristy Kamarck

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Small Business Administration

    Robert Dilger

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Sean Lowry

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    U.S. Postal Service

    Michelle Christensen

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    United State Tax Court

    Garret Hatch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Government-wide General Provisions

    Barbara Schwemle

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Cuba

    Mark Sullivan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 7. Department of Homeland Security Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Coordinator, Department of Homeland Security; also Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) Disaster Relief Fund (DRF), and Headquarters Consolidation

    William L. Painter

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Departmental Management, Personnel Issues

    Barbara L. Schwemle

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Analysis and Operations

    Lisa Sacco

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Inspector General

    Kathryn A. Francis

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    U.S. Customs and Border Protection

    Audrey Singer

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

    William A. Kandel

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Transportation Security Administration; Aviation Security

    Bart Elias

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    U.S. Coast Guard (USCG), Personnel and Administration

    Alan Ott

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    USCG Shipbuilding

    Ronald O'Rourke

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    USCG Coast Guard

    John Frittelli

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    U.S. Secret Service; Federal Protective Service; FEMA Preparedness Grants

    Shawn Reese

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA), Cybersecurity

    Chris Jaikaran

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    CISA, Infrastructure Protection

    Brian E. Humphreys

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    CISA, Infrastructure Protection; Office of Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction

    Frank Gottron

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    FEMA, Disaster Response and Individual Assistance Program

    Elizabeth Webster

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    FEMA, Mitigation Programs and National Flood Insurance Program

    Diane P. Horn

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    FEMA, Public Assistance Program

    Natalie Keegan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    FEMA, Fire Grants and U.S. Fire Administration

    Jill C. Gallagher

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Disaster Declarations

    Bruce R. Lindsay

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Science and Technology; Research and Development

    Daniel Morgan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 8. Interior, Environment and Related Agencies Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Coordinator

    Carol Hardy Vincent

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry

    David M. Bearden

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Bureau of Indian Affairs, Coordinator

    Peter Folger

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Bureau of Indian Education

    Cassandria Dortch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Bureau of Land Management

    Carol Hardy Vincent

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

    Laura B. Comay

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement

    Laura B. Comay

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Environmental Protection Agency

    Robert Esworthy

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Fish and Wildlife Service

    R. Eliot Crafton

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Forest Service

    Katie Hoover

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Indian Health Service

    Elayne J. Heisler

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Land and Water Conservation Fund

    Carol Hardy Vincent

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (Superfund authorities)

    David M. Bearden

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Insular Affairs

    R. Sam Garrett

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Natural Resources Revenue

    Marc Humphries

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement

    Lance N. Larson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Endowment for the Arts and National Endowment for the Humanities

    Shannon S. Loane

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Park Service

    Laura B. Comay

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Smithsonian Institution

    Shannon S. Loane

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    U.S. Geological Survey

    Anna E. Normand

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Wildland Fire Management

    Katie Hoover

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 9. Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Overall Coordinators

    Karen E. Lynch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Jessica Tollestrup

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Labor (DOL)

    DOL Appropriations Coordinator

    David H. Bradley

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Job training and employment services

    David H. Bradley

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Mine Safety and Health Administration

    Scott Szymendera

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Occupational Safety and Health Administration

    Scott Szymendera

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

    Scott Szymendera

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Older Americans Act, employment programs

    Angela Napili

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kirsten J. Colello

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Pension and welfare benefits

    John J. Topoleski

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Elizabeth A. Myers

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Trade adjustment assistance

    Benjamin Collins

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Unemployment compensation

    Julie M. Whittaker

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Katelin P. Isaacs

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Veterans employment

    Benjamin Collins

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Wage and hour standards

    David H. Bradley

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Workforce Investment and Opportunity Act (WIOA)

    David H. Bradley

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)

    HHS Appropriations Coordinators

    Karen E. Lynch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Jessica Tollestrup

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Abortion, legal issues

    Jon O. Shimabukuro

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Abortion policy and procedures

    Kavya Sekhar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Victoria L. Elliot

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)

    Amanda K. Sarata

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    AIDS, Ryan White programs

    Elayne J. Heisler

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Victoria L. Elliott

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Bioterrorism, HHS funding

    Sarah A. Lister

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Cancer research

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

    Sarah A. Lister

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)

    Alison Mitchell

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Cliff Binder

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Chafee Foster Care Independence Program/ Education and Training Voucher Program

    Adrienne L. Fernandes-Alcantara

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Child abuse and neglect, child welfare

    Emilie Stoltzfus

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Child care and development

    Karen E. Lynch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP; funded in authorizing laws, not through LHHS)

    Evelyne P. Baumrucker

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Alison Mitchell

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Community Services Block Grant

    Libby Perl

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Developmental Disabilities Act

    William R. Morton

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Elder Abuse and Neglect, Elder Justice

    Kirsten J. Colello

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Family Planning, Title X

    Angela Napili

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Victoria L. Elliott

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal health centers

    Elayne J. Heisler

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Food and Drug Administration (FDA; funded through Agriculture appropriations act, not through LHHS)

    Agata Dabrowska

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Victoria R. Green

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Foster care and adoption

    Emilie Stoltzfus

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Global health; international AIDS, TB, and malaria

    Tiaji Salaam-Blyther

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Head Start

    Karen E. Lynch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Health professions/health workforce programs

    Elayne J. Heisler

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA)

    Elayne J. Heisler

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Immunization

    Sarah A. Lister

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Indian Health Service (IHS; funded through Interior-Environment appropriations, not through LHHS)

    Elayne J. Heisler

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP)

    Libby Perl

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Maternal and Child Health Block Grant

    Victoria L. Elliott

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Medicaid

    Alison Mitchell

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Needle exchange, AIDS

    Sarah A. Lister

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    NIH, health research policy

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Older Americans Act

    Angela Napili

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kirsten J. Colello

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Pandemic/seasonal influenza

    Sarah A. Lister

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Prevention and Public Health Fund (funded by the Affordable Care Act, not through LHHS)

    Sarah A. Lister

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Refugee resettlement assistance

    Andorra Bruno

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Runaway and Homeless Youth Act

    Adrienne L. Fernandes-Alcantara

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Social Services Block Grant

    Karen E. Lynch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Stem cell research, cloning

    Kavya Sekar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Amanda K. Sarata

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)

    Johnathan Duff

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF; funded in authorizing laws, not through LHHS)

    Gene Falk

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Education (ED)

    ED appropriations coordinator

    Kyle D. Shohfi

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Accountability

    Rebecca R. Skinner

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Adult education and literacy

    Benjamin Collins

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    After-school programs

    Kyrie E. Dragoo

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Assessment in education

    Rebecca R. Skinner

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Block grants (education)

    Rebecca R. Skinner

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Career and technical education (Perkins)

    Boris Granovskiy

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Charter schools

    Rebecca R. Skinner

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    College costs and prices

    Joselynn H. Fountain

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Elementary and secondary education

    Rebecca R. Skinner

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    English language acquisition

    Boris Granovskiy

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Cassandria Dortch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Higher education

    Alex Hegji

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kyle D. Shohfi

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Impact Aid

    Rebecca R. Skinner

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Indian education

    Cassandria Dortch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    International education programs

    Jeffrey J. Kuenzi

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Pell grants

    Cassandria Dortch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Reading programs

    Kyrie E. Dragoo

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Rehabilitation Act

    Kyrie E. Dragoo

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    School and campus safety

    Kyrie E. Dragoo

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    School choice

    Rebecca R. Skinner

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Education

    Boris Granovskiy

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Special education, IDEA

    Kyrie E. Dragoo

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Student financial assistance/need analysis

    Alex Hegji

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Benjamin Collins

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Student loans

    Alex Hegji

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Kyle D. Shohfi

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Teacher recruitment, preparation, and training

    Jeffrey J. Kuenzi

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Title I, Education for the Disadvantaged

    Rebecca R. Skinner

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Vocational rehabilitation

    Benjamin Collins

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Related Agencies

    Committee for Purchase from People Who are Blind or Severely Disabled (U.S. AbilityOne Commission)

    William R. Morton

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Corporation for National & Community Service (VISTA, Senior Corps, AmeriCorps)

    Joselynn Fountain

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Abigail R. Overbay

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Corporation for Public Broadcasting

    Frank Gottron

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Lena A. Gomez

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Institute of Museum and Library Services

    Kyrie E. Dragoo

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Labor Relations Board

    David H. Bradley

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Labor Relations Board, legal issues

    Jon O. Shimabukuro

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Mediation Board

    David H. Bradley

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Railroad Retirement Board

    Zhe Li

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Social Security Administration (SSA), administrative expenses

    William R. Morton

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Barry Huston

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Supplemental Security Income (SSI)

    William R. Morton

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Barry Huston

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 10. Legislative Branch Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Coordinator

    Ida A. Brudnick

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Congressional Staffing

    R. Eric Petersen

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Ethics and lobbying

    Jacob Straus

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Franking

    William T. Egar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Galleries and Restaurants

    Sarah J. Eckman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Members' representational allowance

    Ida A. Brudnick

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 11. Military Construction and Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    MILCON Coordinator

    G. James Herrera

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Acquisition

    Heidi M. Peters

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Base closure

    G. James Herrera

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Defense budget

    Brendan McGarry

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Military construction

    G. James Herrera

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Military installations

    G. James Herrera

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Veterans Affairs Coordinator

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Related agencies

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Veterans Disability Compensation and Pension Benefits

    Heather M. Salazar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Cemeteries and Burial Benefits

    Heather M. Salazar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Veterans Education Benefits

    Cassandria Dortch

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Veterans Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment Benefits

    Benjamin Collins

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Veterans Housing Benefits (including Veterans Homelessness)

    Libby Perl

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Veterans Insurance and Indemnities

    Heather M. Salazar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Veterans Medical Care and Medical Research programs

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Jared Sussman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Defense-Veterans Affairs Health Care Sharing

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    General Department of Veterans Affairs Administration

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Jared Sussman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Veterans Affairs, Facilities Construction and Leasing

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Jared Sussman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Veterans Affairs, Information Technology, Electronic Health Record Modernization (EHRM)

    Jared Sussman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Grants for Construction of State Extended Care Facilities

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Jared Sussman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Grants for State Veterans Cemeteries

    Heather M. Salazar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    American Battle Monuments Commission

    [email address scrubbed]

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Armed Forces Retirement Home

    Sidath Viranga Panangala

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 12. Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    General: Foreign Operations Policy issues/budget (Coordinator)

    Marian Lawson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    (Coordinator)

    Cory Gill

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    (Coordinator)

    Emily Morgenstern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    General: State Department and Foreign Service issues/budget

    Cory Gill

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Africa assistance

    Alexis Arieff

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Asia assistance

    Thomas Lum

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Broadcasting, International

    Matthew Weed

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Development assistance (bilateral)

    Marion Lawson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Emily Morgenstern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Nicholas Brown

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Diplomatic Security

    Cory Gill

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Disaster/Humanitarian aid/refugees

    Rhoda Margesson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    DOD and security assistance

    Liana Rosen

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Export-import bank

    Shayerah Ilias Akhtar

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Family planning programs

    Luisa Blanchfield

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Sara Tharakan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Foreign aid

    Marian Lawson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Emily Morgenstern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Nicholas Brown

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Foreign aid reform—USAID operations

    Marian Lawson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Emily Morgenstern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Nicholas Brown

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Foreign Military Sales

    Paul Kerr

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Health programs, including HIV/AIDS, Malaria, Tuberculosis, Child and Maternal

    Tiaji Salaam-Blyther

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Sara Tharakan

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    International Affairs budget

    Marian Lawson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Cory Gill

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    International crime & narcotics

    Liana Rosen

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    International organizations/UN funding

    Luisa Blanchfield

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Latin America assistance

    Peter Meyer

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Middle East assistance

    Jeremy Sharp

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Millennium Challenge Corporation

    Marian Lawson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Multilateral development banks

    Marty Weiss

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Rebecca Nelson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Peace Corps

    Nicholas Brown

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Peacekeeping

    Luisa Blanchfield

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Public diplomacy

    Matthew Weed

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Russia/East Europe assistance

    Cory Welt

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    State Department Operations

    Cory Gill

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Terrorism

    John Rollins

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    United Nations/UN Peacekeeping

    Luisa Blanchfield

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

    Marian Lawson

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Emily Morgenstern

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

     

    Nicholas Brown

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    U.S. Institute of Peace

    Matthew Weed

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Table 13. Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Appropriations

    Area of Expertise

    Name

    Phone

    Email

    Coordinator

    David Randall Peterman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Coordinator

    Maggie McCarty

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Transportation

    Transportation Budget/Data Coordinator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Surface Transportation Safety, Surface Transportation Security

    David Randall Peterman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Aviation Safety, Aviation Security, Federal Aviation Administration, National Transportation Safety Board

    Bart Elias

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Airport and Airway Trust Fund, Federal Highway Administration

    Robert S. Kirk

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Airport Improvement Program, Airport and Airway Trust Fund

    Rachel Tang

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Freight Transportation, Maritime Administration, Surface Transportation Board

    John Frittelli

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal Transit Administration, Highway Trust Fund, Surface Transportation Policy, Transit Policy

    William J. Mallett

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Federal Railroad Administration, Freight and Passenger Rail

    Ben Goldman

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Motor Vehicle Safety, Electric and Alternative-Fuel Vehicles and Infrastructure

    Bill Canis

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Department of Housing and Urban Development

    Low-income housing programs and issues and general HUD: Tenant-based and Project-based Section 8, Public Housing, Choice Neighborhoods, HUD Administration, Lead Hazard and Healthy Homes

    Maggie McCarty

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Community development programs and issues: Community Development Block Grants (CDBG)

    Eugene Boyd

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Homeownership and other housing issues: Federal Housing Administration (FHA), Indian Housing, HOME Investment Partnership Program, Housing Trust Fund, Housing Counseling

    Katie Jones

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Housing programs and issues for special populations: Elderly (202), Disabled (811), Homeless, AIDS housing, Fair Housing programs

    Libby Perl

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Related Agencies

    Federal Maritime Commission

    John Frittelli

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    National Transportation Safety Board

    Bart Elias

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation

    Katie Jones

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    United States Access Board

    Alison M. Smith

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    United States Interagency Council on Homelessness

    Libby Perl

    [phone number scrubbed]

    [email address scrubbed]

    Author Contact Information

    James M. Specht, Section Research Manager ([email address scrubbed], [phone number scrubbed])
    Justin Murray, Senior Research Librarian ([email address scrubbed], [phone number scrubbed])