The Executive Budget Process: An Overview
[…] Transfers

There are two types of transfers: "expenditure" and "non-expenditure" transfers. Expenditure transfers occur when one agency or program "purchases" goods or services from another agency or program.31 Non-expenditure transfers are all other transfers, including movement of funds from one account to another for the purpose of increasing the budgetary resources available to a specific program or activity. Both types require prior statutory authorization.

A general restriction against transfers may be found in 31 U.S.C. Section 1532, which reads, "An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law."32 There are statutory exceptions to this general restriction, and Congress may provide agencies with transfer authority either in authorizing statutes or within appropriations.