Retirement Benefits for Federal Law Enforcement Personnel
[…] The definition of LEO under FERS is nearly identical to the CSRS definition but more specific. In addition to employees whose primary duties are “the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the United States,” the FERS definition includes employees whose primary duties are “the protection of officials of the United States against threats to personal safety.”2 The FERS statutory definition of LEO also provides an explicit standard for rigorous duty. For those employees whose primary duties are as described

1 5 U.S.C. §8331(20). Primary duties is defined by the Code of Federal Regulations (5 C.F.R. §831.802) as “those duties of a position which—(a) Are paramount in influence or weight; that is, constitute the basic reasons for the existence of the position; (b) Occupy a substantial portion of the individual’s working time over a typical work cycle; and (c) Are assigned on a regular and recurring basis. Duties that are of an emergency, incidental, or temporary nature cannot be considered ‘primary’ even if they meet the substantial portion of time criterion.”

2 5 U.S.C. §8401(17).

Retirement Benefits for Federal Law Enforcement Personnel

Congressional Research Service 2

above, these duties must be “sufficiently rigorous that employment should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals.”3

Additional Regulations Defining LEOs