Retirement Benefits for Federal Law Enforcement Personnel
[…] 1 5 U.S.C. §8331(20). Primary duties is defined by the Code of Federal Regulations (5 C.F.R. §831.802) as “those duties of a position which—(a) Are paramount in influence or weight; that is, constitute the basic reasons for the existence of the position; (b) Occupy a substantial portion of the individual’s working time over a typical work cycle; and (c) Are assigned on a regular and recurring basis. Duties that are of an emergency, incidental, or temporary nature cannot be considered ‘primary’ even if they meet the substantial portion of time criterion.”

2 5 U.S.C. §8401(17).

Retirement Benefits for Federal Law Enforcement Personnel

Congressional Research Service 2

above, these duties must be “sufficiently rigorous that employment should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals.”3

Additional Regulations Defining LEOs