Ability of Unauthorized Aliens to Claim Refundable Tax Credits
[…] Alien eligibility requirements, if any, were set forth in the laws and regulations governing the individual federal assistance programs.

53.

CRS Report RL33809, Noncitizen Eligibility for Federal Public Assistance: Policy Overview and Trends, by [author name scrubbed].

54.

P.L. 106-586 made victims of human trafficking eligible in the same manner as qualified aliens.

55.

PRWORA §401(c), codified at 8 U.S.C. §1611.

56.

PRWORA §451, codified at I.R.C. §32(c)(1), (m).

57.

See PRWORA §401(a), codified at 8 U.SC. §1611(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... , an alien who is not a qualified alien ... is not eligible for any Federal public benefit ... ") (emphasis added). But see CRS Report 97-589, Statutory Interpretation: General Principles and Recent Trends, by [author name scrubbed] at 37 (noting the "preclusive scope of [the phrase 'notwithstanding any other provision of law'] often is unclear").

58.

See Allen v.