Ability of Unauthorized Aliens to Claim Refundable Tax Credits
[…] For more on W-2 forms with earnings that do not match SSA's records, see CRS Report RL32004, Social Security Benefits for Noncitizens, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed]. Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, Actions Are Needed to Ensure Proper Use of Individual Taxpayer Identification Numbers and to Verify or Limit Refundable Credit Claims, Washington, DC, March 31, 2009, pp. 4-5.

45.

Codified at 8 U.S.C. §1611. Such benefits are only permitted to "qualified aliens." See 8 U.S.C. §1641 and P.L. 106-386, §107(b)(1) (Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000).

46.

See PRWORA §401(a), codified at 8 U.SC. §1611(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... , an alien who is not a qualified alien ... is not eligible for any Federal public benefit ... ") (emphasis added). But see CRS Report 97-589, Statutory Interpretation: General Principles and Recent Trends, by [author name scrubbed] at 37-38 (noting the "preclusive scope of [the phrase 'notwithstanding any other provision of law'] often is unclear").

47.

I.R.C. §32(c)(1)(D), (m).

48.