The 2014 Farm Bill: Changing the Treatment of LIHEAP Receipt in the Calculation of SNAP Benefits
[…] 20.

See, for example, Food Research and Action Center, Heat and Eat: Using Federal Nutrition Programs to Soften Low-Income Households' Food/Fuel Dilemma, March 2009, http://frac.org/newsite/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/heat_and_eat09.pdf. See also, "SNAP cuts = Cuts in Meals for Americans Struggling to Heat and Eat," http://frac.org/pdf/snap_cuts_and_heat_and_eat.pdf; and California Food Policy Advocates "Heat and Eat" related documents at http://cfpa.net/ab6.

21.

42 U.S.C. §8624(b)(2).

22.

Section 3(f) (7 U.S.C. 2012(f)) defines certification period: "'Certification period' means the period for which households shall be eligible to receive benefits. The certification period shall not exceed 12 months, except that the certification period may be up to 24 months if all adult household members are elderly or disabled..... " See also SNAP State Options Report, August 2012, http://www.fns.usda.gov/snap/rules/Memo/Support/State_Options/10-State_Options.pdf, p. 3.

23.

Cost Estimate: Nutrition Reform and Work Opportunity Act of 2013 (September 16, 2013).

24.