Hunting, Fishing, and Recreational Shooting on Federal Lands: H.R. 4089 and Related Legislation
[…] 23.

42 U.S.C. §4332. For more information, see CRS Report RL33152, The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA): Background and Implementation, by [author name scrubbed].

24.

16 U.S.C. §§470f, 470h-2, respectively. For more information, see CRS Report R42538, A Section 106 Review Under the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA): How It Works, by [author name scrubbed].

25.

H.Rept. 112-426, Part I, p. 7.

26.

CRS has not identified any lands on the Outer Continental Shelf under the jurisdiction of BLM or the Forest Service.

27.

FLPMA §103(e); 43 U.S.C. §1702(e): "any land and interest in land owned by the United States within the several States and administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of Land Management ... except (1) lands located on the Outer Continental Shelf; and (2) lands held for the benefit of Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos."

28.

H.Rept. 112-426, Part I. See pp. 7, 14 for references that Title I pertains to only BLM and Forest Service land. See p. 16 for the reference that Title I pertains to "BLM, the Forest Service, and other land management agencies."

29.