The Navy Biofuel Initiative Under the Defense Production Act
[…] The DWCF permits DLA-E to take advantage of price breaks for large quantity purchases, and in most years provide DOD customers a stabilized price for all products during that fiscal year. DOD has the capability to meet contingency fuel needs through the petroleum war-reserve stock that DLA-E maintains at its Defense Fuel Supply Points throughout the United States, as well as abroad.9 DOD relies on both NATO partners and alliances with regional partners to supply fuel for overseas operations.

DLA-E authority to procure fuel extends from authority originally granted to the Navy. Under 10 U.S.C. §7229 (Purchase of Fuel), "... the Secretary of the Navy may, in any manner he considers proper, buy the kind of fuel that is best adapted to the purpose for which it is to be used." Section 7229 superseded 34 U.S.C. §580 which had been interpreted as authorizing the Armed Services Petroleum Purchasing Agency to negotiate contracts for the purchase of fuel, not only when acting as a procuring activity for the Navy, but also when filling the consolidated fuel requirements of