Domestic Content Legislation: The Buy American Act and Complementary Little Buy American Provisions
[…] Procurement of Photovoltaic Devices: 10 U.S.C. § 2534 note
The Department of Defense sometimes is the beneficial owner of a product even when DOD does
not purchase it directly. When photovoltaic devices are purchased by third parties for the benefit
of DOD, such as in energy savings performance contracts, utility service contracts, land leases,
and private housing contracts, to the extent that such contracts result in ownership of photovoltaic
devices by DOD, such contracts must comply with the Buy American Act.53

Workforce Investment Act and Other Funds: 20 U.S.C. §§ 9275


(...continued)
49 U.S.C. § 50101(c).
45 49 U.S.C. § 50103(d) (“This section applies only to a contract related to a grant … for which … an amount is … to
be made available for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1991, and September 30, 1992 … and a solicitation for bid
is issued after November 5, 1990.” Id.)
46 49 U.S.C. § 50103(a)(1), emphasis added.
47 49 U.S.C. § 50103(b).
48 49 U.S.C. § 44511.
49 49 U.S.C. § 44512.
50 49 U.S.C. § 44513.
51 49 U.S.C. § 50103(b).
52 49 U.S.C. § 50103(c).
53 10 U.S.C. § 2534 note.