Domestic Content Legislation: The Buy American Act and Complementary Little Buy American Provisions
[…] include similar language in its contacts and loan agreements.100
Other Department of Agriculture Related Entities: 7 U.S.C. Ch. 98
There are several Department of Agriculture related entities,101 similar in organization to the
FCIC, that are governed by chapter 98 of Title 7 of the United States Code, which contains a
sense of Congress that, to the greatest extent practicable, all equipment and products purchased
by these entities using funds made available to them under chapter 98 should be American
made.102
Housing Assistance Programs: 12 U.S.C § 1735e-1
This provision states that in the administration of housing assistance programs, the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development “shall encourage the use of materials and products mined and
produced in the United States.”103

96 38 U.S.C. § 2301(h)(1).
97 38 U.S.C. § 2301(h)(3).
98 38 U.S.C. § 2301(h)(2). The Secretary shall submit to Congress in writing notice of such a determination not later
than 30 days after the date on which such determination is made.
99 7 U.S.C. § 1503.
100 7 U.S.C. § 1506(p).