Government Procurement in Times of Fiscal Uncertainty
[…] See 23 Comp. Gen. 943 (June 12, 1944).

78.

The FAR generally requires that the relevant changes clauses be included. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §43.205(a)-(d). But see 48 C.F.R. §43.205(f) (indicating that contracting officers have discretion as to whether to include the changes clause in question). In addition, it should be noted that the changes clause used in contracts for commercial items permits only bilateral modifications, and that purchase orders do not include changes clauses. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §52.212-4(c) ("Changes in the terms and conditions of this contract may be made only by written agreement of the parties."); Robert W. Patterson, ASBCA 36823, 89-3 BCA ¶ 22,101 (purchase orders).

79.