Government Procurement in Times of Fiscal Uncertainty
[…] Reinstatement of the solicitation may also be proper if it would not prejudice other bidders, and if the award under the original solicitation would serve the actual needs of the government. See, e.g., Bilt-Rite Contractors, Inc., B-259106.2, 95-1 CPD ¶ 220.

43.

See, e.g., Kalvar Corp. v. United States, 543 F.2d 1298, 1301-02 (Ct. Cl. 1976).

44.

CW Gov't Travel, 46 Fed. Cl. at 559.

45.

Also, unlike with notices of solicitations, agencies are not required to post notices of cancellations of solicitations. See 48 C.F.R. §5.207(f) ("Contracting officers may publish notices of solicitation cancellations (or indefinite suspensions) of proposed contract actions in the GPE [governmentwide point of entry].") (emphasis added). The GPE is currently located at http://www.fedbizopps.gov.

46.