Government Procurement in Times of Fiscal Uncertainty
[…] If reductions could be targeted to contracts where contractors' costs would decrease due to the reduction, the government could potentially realize savings through reductions. If, however, the reductions were not so targeted, the government might save nothing, or even incur higher costs on particular work.

Footnotes

1.

Some contracts (e.g., energy savings performance contracts) may be performed without the use of appropriated funds to pay the contractor. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §8287(a) (authorizing agencies to enter into contracts "solely for the purpose of achieving energy savings and benefits ancillary to that purpose" that provide for the contractor to incur the costs of implementing energy saving measures). However, the persons administering such contracts on behalf of the agency could be paid with appropriated funds.

2.