Government Procurement in Times of Fiscal Uncertainty
[…] 39.

See, e.g., Total Design Servs., B-257128.2, 94-2 CPD ¶ 142; Digicon Corp., B-256620, 94-2 CPD ¶ 12; Nomura Enters., Inc., B-251889.2, 93-1 CPD ¶ 490.

40.

See, e.g., Parcel 49C Ltd. P'ship v. United States, 31 F.3d 1147 (Fed. Cir. 1994); 126 Northpoint Plaza Ltd. P'ship v. United States, 34 Fed. Cl. 105 (1995).

41.

See, e.g., J. Morris & Assoc., B-256840, 94-2 CDP ¶ 47; Moore's Cafeteria Servs., Inc., B-234063.4, 89-2 CPD ¶ 11.

42.

See, e.g., E.W. Bliss Co. v. United States, 77 F.3d 445, 447-48 (Fed. Cir. 1996); 28 U.S.C. §1491(b)(2) (noting "any monetary relief shall be limited to bid preparation and proposal costs"). Reinstatement of the solicitation may also be proper if it would not prejudice other bidders, and if the award under the original solicitation would serve the actual needs of the government. See, e.g., Bilt-Rite Contractors, Inc., B-259106.2, 95-1 CPD ¶ 220.

43.

See, e.g., Kalvar Corp. v.