Government Procurement in Times of Fiscal Uncertainty
[…] The only exception to this rule, as far as contractors are concerned, is that contractors have a liberty interest in being able to challenge allegations that could deprive them of their livelihood. See, e.g., Phillips v. Mabus, No. 11-2021, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 141042 (D.D.C., September 30, 2012); Old Dominion Dairy Prods., Inc. v. Sec'y of Def., 631 F.2d 953, 963 (D.C. Cir. 1980). In addition, the legislative branch can restrict the discretion of the executive branch to contract out, or perform in-house, specific functions. See, e.g., Water Resources Development Act, P.L. 101-640, §314, 104 Stat. 4641 (November 28, 1990) (codified at 33 U.S.C. §2321) ("Activities currently performed by personnel under the direction of the Secretary in connection with the operation and maintenance of hydroelectric power generating facilities at Corps of Engineers water resources projects are to be considered as inherently governmental functions and not commercial activities."); National Defense Authorization Act for FY1994, P.L. 103-160, §848(a)(1), 107 Stat. 1724-25 (November 30, 1993) (codified at 10 U.S.C. §2304e(a)) (prohibiting certain types of competition between Department of Defense (DOD) and small businesses).