Government Procurement in Times of Fiscal Uncertainty
[…] Inherently government functions may not be contracted out.

28.

Some commentators have suggested that budget cuts, in particular, could result in fewer new contracts, as well as reluctance to allot additional funds to cost-reimbursement contracts. See, e.g., Charles S. Clark, Contractors Will Remain in Limbo During Debates Over Automatic Defense Cuts, Gov't Exec., January 18, 2012, available at http://www.govexec.com/defense/2012/01/contractors-will-remain-in-limbo-during-debates-over-automatic-defense-cuts/40856.

29.

31 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1)(A)-(B).

30.

See 48 C.F.R. §2.101 ("Solicitations under sealed bid procedures are called 'invitations for bids.' Solicitations under negotiated procedures are called 'requests for proposals.'").

31.

See, e.g., CW Gov't Travel v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 554, 559 (2000) (noting that cancellation of solicitations is permitted by the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR)).

32.