Military Construction: A Snapshot of the President’s FY2013 Appropriations Request
[…] Of more immediate effect, the section would bar any action prior to October 1, 2013, that "would result in a military installation covered under paragraph (1) of section 2687(a) of title 10, United States Code, to no longer be covered by such paragraph." The cited subsection brings under the statute "the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed." This refers to a change in the authorized civilian manning at any military installation currently exceeding 300 positions that would result in an authorization below that number.