Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill: Highlighted Activities
[…] 17 For more up-to-date information, see http://www.gulfspillrestoration.noaa.gov/.
18 See the Obama Administration’s America’s Gulf Coast: A Long Term Recovery Plan after the Deepwater Horizon
Oil Spill (sometimes referred to as the “Mabus Report”), September 2010.
19 See CRS Report R41640, The Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and the Gulf of Mexico Fishing Industry, by Harold F.
Upton.
20 Existing law directs these penalties to the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund. See CRS Report R41679, Liability and
Compensation Issues Raised by the 2010 Gulf Oil Spill
, by Jonathan L. Ramseur.
21 26 U.S.C. §9509(b)(8) states “any penalty paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
section 309(c) of such Act (as a result of violations of such section 311), the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or section
207 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act.”
22 The relationship between trust funds, such as the OSLTF, and the general treasury is complex. For more information,
see GAO, Federal Trust and Other Earmarked Funds: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions, January 2001.