Sourcing Policy: Selected Developments and Issues
[…] Services or products in support of inherently Governmental functions, such as those listed in Attachment A [of this circular], are commercial activities and are normally subject to this Circular. Inherently Governmental functions normally fall into two categories: (1) The act of governing…. (2) Monetary transactions and entitlements…."

48 CFR §2.101(b) (2001)c

No entry.

"Inherently governmental function means, as a matter of policy, a function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by Government employees. This definition is a policy determination, not a legal determination. An inherently governmental function includes activities that require either the exercise of discretion in applying Government authority, or the making of value judgments in making decisions for the Government. Governmental functions normally fall into two categories: the act of governing, i.e., the discretionary exercise of Government authority, and monetary transactions and entitlements."

Circular A-76 (2003)

"A commercial activity is a recurring service that could be performed by the private sector and is resourced, performed, and controlled by the agency through performance by government personnel, a contract, or a fee-for-service agreement.