L. J. 139, 156 (2005). |
98. |
Slobogin, supra note 97. |
99. |
Because the focus of this report is federal law and the Fourth Amendment, a full treatment of state privacy law is beyond its scope. |
100. |
In re Public Records—Records of Municipally Operated Utility, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 74-35 (1974), available at http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Opinions/B4AED736C2272860852566B30067371A; see Fla. Stat. §119.01(1) (2008) ("It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection by any person."). |
101. |
See Ga. Code Ann. §50-18-70(b) (2011); Op. Att'y Gen. Ga. 2000-4 (2000) (requiring personal utility records of certain public employees to be disclosed under public records law).