354. |
Id. |
355. |
See, e.g., In re Cardsystems Solutions, Inc., FTC File No. 052 3148 (September 5, 2006) (decision and order). |
356. |
NIST Privacy Report, supra note 11, at 23. |
357. |
FTC File No. 072 3121 (November 12, 2010) (complaint). |
358. |
15 U.S.C. §45(b). The Commission may seek a preliminary injunction in district court if it "has reason to believe" that an entity subject to the Commission's jurisdiction "is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced" by the FTC, and such an injunction would be in the public interest. 15 U.S.C. §53(b). In "proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction." Id. |
359. |
15 U.S.C. §45(l). The size of the civil monetary penalty was last adjusted for inflation in 2009. 16 C.F.R. §1.98. |
360. |
15 U.S.C. §57b(a)(2). |
361. |
15 U.S.C. §57b(b). |
362. |
15 U.S.C. §45(m)(1)(B). |
363. |
5 U.S.C. §552a.