L. J. 139, 156 (2005). |
98. |
Slobogin, supra note 97. |
99. |
Because the focus of this report is federal law and the Fourth Amendment, a full treatment of state privacy law is beyond its scope. |
100. |
In re Public Records—Records of Municipally Operated Utility, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 74-35 (1974), available at http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Opinions/B4AED736C2272860852566B30067371A; see Fla. Stat. §119.01(1) (2008) ("It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection by any person."). |
101. |
See Ga. Code Ann. §50-18-70(b) (2011); Op. Att'y Gen. Ga. 2000-4 (2000) (requiring personal utility records of certain public employees to be disclosed under public records law). Georgia defines a "public record" as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the course of the operation of a public office or agency." Ga. Code Ann. §50-18-70(a). |
102. |
In South Carolina, public records include "information in or taken from any account, voucher, or contract dealing with the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by public bodies." S.C. Code Ann. §30-4-50 (2011).