President Obama’s January 4, 2012, Recess Appointments: Legal Issues
[…] Staebler, 464 F. Supp. at 596.

207.

The Secretary of the Treasury has wide-ranging statutory powers beyond those pertaining to the CFPB. These powers include managing the U.S. government's receipts and public debt, minting coins and printing currency, and detecting and preventing fraud involving the government's receipts. 31 U.S.C. §321(a). To exercise these powers, the Secretary of the Treasury is provided the general authority to "delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury." 31 U.S.C. §321(b).

208.

Ryder v. United States, 515 U.S. 177, 180 (1995) (quoting Norton v. Shelby County, 118 U.S. 425, 440 (1886)).

209.

See Ryder, 515 U.S. at 180-81.

210.

Nguyen v. United States, 539 U.S. 69, 77 (2003) (quoting Glidden Co. v.