President Obama’s January 4, 2012, Recess Appointments: Legal Issues
[…] 160.

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §2 (Comptroller of the Currency); 12 U.S.C. §241 (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System); 15 U.S.C. §78D (Securities and Exchange Commissioners); 12 U.S.C. §635a (President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States); 12 U.S.C. §1752a (National Credit Union Administration Board Members); 12 U.S.C. §1812 (Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation); 12 U.S.C. §2242 (Farm Credit Administration Board): 12 U.S.C. §2279aa-2 (Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation); 12 U.S.C. §4512 (Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency).

161.

For example, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 established the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to be comprised of five members "to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." 15 U.S.C. §78d. President Franklin D. Roosevelt appears to have recess appointed the first five SEC commissioners.