President Obama’s January 4, 2012, Recess Appointments: Legal Issues
[…] 91.

See Richard H. Fallon, Judicially Manageable Standards and Constitutional Meaning, 119 Harv. L. Rev. 1274, 1282 (2006) ("[I]n cases in which constitutional norms are not themselves judicially manageable standards, courts properly seek to devise such standards."). See infra section "Are There Other Criteria that Could Give Meaning to "Recess" for Purposes of the Recess Appointments Clause?"

92.

For instance, in Baker v Carr, the Court described how a court can "isolate" the political question and proceed with the case. 369 U.S. at 216.

93.

U.S. Const. Art. II, §2, cl. 3.

94.

157 Cong. Rec. S8783-S8784 (daily ed. Dec. 17, 2011). U.S. Const. Amend. XX, §2 ("The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3rd day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.")

95.

President Obama Announces Recess Appointments to Key Administration Posts, White House, Press Release, Jan. 4, 2012, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2012/01/04/president-obama-announces-recess-appointments-key-administration-posts.

96.