President Obama’s January 4, 2012, Recess Appointments: Legal Issues
[…] 165.

Staebler, 464 F. Supp. at 591 ("Moreover, there is no basis either in the language of the statute or in its legislative history to support the conclusion that Congress meant to rein in the President in such an unprecedented manner. In the absence of a clearly-expressed legislative intent, the Court will not speculate that the Congress sought to achieve a result which would be both unusual and probably beyond its constitutional power.").

166.

This is akin to what Congress has done in restricting the pay of certain recess appointees via 5 U.S.C. §5503.This "recess appointments" section states, in relevant part: "Payment for services may not be made from the Treasury of the United States to an individual appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office...." 5 U.S.C. §5503 (emphasis added). In addition to making an explicit reference to recess appointments, drafters of section 1066 could have further clarified an intent to deviate from the norm by eliminating the phrase "in accordance with section 1011."

167.

Montclair v.