An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] 28.

As used in this report, the term "independent regulatory agencies" refers to the boards and commissions identified as such in the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. §3502). The term "independent agencies" refers to other agencies that answer directly to the President, but are not part of Cabinet departments (e.g., the Environmental Protection Agency, the Social Security Administration, and the General Services Administration).

29.

The definition of agency in UMRA has "the same meaning as defined in section 551(1) of title 5 [the APA], but does not include independent regulatory agencies." 2 U.S.C. §658(1).

30.

2 U.S.C. §1532(a).

31.

The definition of a "major" rule in the CRA (5 U.S.C. §804(2)) is: "(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets."

32.

E.O. 12866, "Regulatory Planning and Review," 58 Fed. Reg. 51735 (Oct. 4, 1993) (§3(f)(1)(emphasis added)).