An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] Consistent with the stated objectives of the applicable statutes, the analysis shall discuss significant alternatives such as—(1) the establishment of differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to small entities; (2) the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements under the rule for such small entities; (3) the use of performance rather than design standards; and (4) an exemption from coverage of the rule, or any part thereof."a

RFA §604: Final regulatory flexibility analyses must contain "legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected."a