An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] Section 553 Rulemaking Considerations: Existing Regulations

"(b) Rule Making Considerations …

"(4) Whether existing rules have created or contributed to the problem the agency may address with a rule and whether those rules could be amended or rescinded to address the problem in whole or part.

No requirements in the APA for "considerations" of existing regulations, but under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) §603(b)(5): Initial regulatory flexibility analyses must contain "an identification, to the extent practicable, of all relevant Federal rules which may duplicate, overlap or conflict with the proposed rule."a

E.O.12866 §1(b): The Principles of Regulation.: …