An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] Such guidelines also must assure that an agency "drafts its guidance documents to be simple and easy to understand, with the goal of minimizing the potential for uncertainty and litigation arising from uncertainty." This RAA requirement for guidance is nearly identical to E.O. 12866's Section 1(b)(12) "Principles of Regulation," which states that "Each agency shall draft its regulations to be simple and easy to understand, with the goal of minimizing the potential for uncertainty and litigation arising from such uncertainty."

Hearings; Presiding Employees; Powers and Duties; Burden of Proof; Evidence; Record as Basis of Decision (Section 5 of the RAA)