An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Regulatory Alternatives

(Note: see above for discussion of "consideration" of alternatives)

"(d)(1)(G) a discussion of—

"(i) the alternatives to the proposed rule, and other alternative responses, considered by the agency under subsection (b);

"(ii) the costs and benefits of those alternatives, including all costs to be considered under subsection (b)(6);

"(iii) whether those alternatives meet relevant statutory objectives; and

"(iv) why the agency did not propose any of those alternatives …

RFA §603: Initial regulatory flexibility analyses must contain "a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact on small entities. Consistent with the stated objectives of the applicable statutes, the analysis shall discuss significant alternatives such as—

(1) the establishment of differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to small entities;

(2) the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements under the rule for such small entities;

(3) the use of performance rather than design standards; and

(4) an exemption from coverage of the rule, or any part thereof."a