An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] This is similar to the language in Section 1(b)(1) E.O. 12866, which says that "Each agency shall identify the problem that it intends to address."

(4) Existing Regulations

The fourth rulemaking consideration in the proposed RAA says that agencies should consider "Whether existing rules have created or contributed to the problem the agency may address with a rule and whether those rules could be amended or rescinded to address the problem in whole or in part."

Similarly, Section 1(b)(2) of E.O. 12866 says that "Each agency shall examine whether existing regulations (or other law) have created, or contributed to, the problem that a new regulation is intended to correct and whether those regulations (or other law) should be modified to achieve the intended goal of regulation more effectively." In addition, Section 1(b)(10) instructs that "Each agency shall avoid regulations that are inconsistent, incompatible, or duplicative with its other regulations or those of other Federal agencies."

(5) Regulatory Alternatives

The fifth rulemaking consideration in the RAA would require agencies to consider "any reasonable alternatives" to a rule. This includes alternatives such as no federal response; amending or repealing existing rules; regulatory responses at the state or local level; and other potential responses that would specify performance objectives, establish economic incentives, inform choices made by the public, or incorporate other "innovative alternatives."

Similar guidance found in E.O. 12866 (Section 1(b)(8)) says that agencies should consider "alternatives forms of regulation" and that they should "specify performance objectives, rather than specifying the behavior or manner of compliance that regulated entities must adopt." In addition, E.O. 12866 Section 1(b)(3) says that agencies shall "identify and assess available alternatives to direct regulation, including providing economic incentives to encourage the desired behavior, such as user fees or marketable permits, or providing information upon which choices can be made by the public." Executive Order 13563 contains an identical provision in Section 1(b)(5), stressing that agencies should consider "alternatives to direct regulation."42

(6) Costs and Benefits, Cost-Effectiveness, and Incentives