An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] "(B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, local, or tribal government agencies, or geographic regions;

"(C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets; or

"(D) significant costs on multiple sectors of the economy.

Administrative Procedure Act (APA): No definition.

Congressional Review Act (CRA) §804(2): Any rule that the [OIRA Administrator] of the Office of Management and Budget "finds has resulted in or is likely to result in—

(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more;

(B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or

(C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.

The term does not include any rule promulgated under the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and the amendments made by that Act."

No definition of a "major" rule.

Executive Order (E.O.) 12866 §3(f) defines a ''Significant regulatory action'' as "any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may: