An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] Cir. 2011)(quoting Prometheus Radio Project v. FCC, 373 F.3d. 372, 411 (3d. Cir. 2004)(citing Am. Iron & Steel Inst. v. EPA, 568 F.2d 284, 293 (3d. Cir. 1977)).

56.

Although the independent regulatory agencies are not covered by the executive order, some of those agencies do have their own individual requirements for considerations of costs when promulgating rules. For further information, see pp. 16-23 of CRS Report R41974, Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process, by [author name scrubbed].

57.

"Economically significant" rules are defined in Section 3(f)(1) of the executive order as those that "Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities."

58.

5 U.S.C. §603(a).

59.

2 U.S.C. §1532(2).

60.

5 U.S.C. §603(c).

61.

58 Fed. Reg. 51735 (Oct. 4, 1993) (§1(b)(2)).

62.

See id. at §6(b)(4) for OIRA's transparency requirements and §6(a)(3)(E) for the agencies' transparency requirements.

63.