An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] (b) Rule Making Considerations

The proposed RAA contains several "Rule Making Considerations" that agencies are required to consider when promulgating regulations. Specifically, the bill stipulates that agencies "shall make all preliminary and final determinations based on evidence and consider, in addition to other applicable considerations, the following…"

Although relevant rulemaking statutes such as the APA, RFA, and UMRA do not contain required "considerations" during the rulemaking process, E.O. 12866 does contain a similar section. Section 1(b) of the executive order is entitled "The Principles of Regulation," and it says that "To ensure that the agencies' regulatory programs are consisted with the philosophy set forth above, agencies should adhere to the following principles, to the extent permitted by law and where applicable."36