An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] Reg. 35338 (June 22, 2010)).").

42.

76 Fed. Reg. 3821 (Jan. 21, 2011). In sum, E.O. 13563 essentially reaffirmed the principles of E.O. 12866 and began a government-wide review of existing regulations.

43.

This provision in parentheses was added as an amendment when the RAA was under consideration on the House floor.

44.

OMB Circular A-4, http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a004_a-4/.

45.

See section below entitled "Final Rules: Requirement for Least Costly Rule."

46.

For example, the National Securities Market Improvement Act (15 U.S.C. §77b(b)) requires the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to consider whether an action "will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation" whenever it is "engaged in rulemaking and is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest."

47.

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §2058(a).