An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] 33.

§6(a)(3)(C).

34.

5 U.S.C. §553(c); United States v. Florida East Coast Railway, 10 U.S. 224 (1973).

35.

OMB, Final Bulletin for Agency Good Guidance Practices, 72 Fed. Reg. 3432 (Jan. 25, 2007). President Obama's E.O. 13497 revoked President Bush's E.O. 13422, which had made the further amendments to E.O. 12866, including the insertion of §3(g), which defined the phrase "guidance document." OMB's definition of the term "guidance document" included a reference to §3(g) in E.O. 12866, as further amended. Executive Order 12866 no longer contains a §3(g). Although the APA does not define the term "regulatory action," §3(e) of E.O. 12866 defines a "regulatory action" as "any substantive action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking." The American Bar Association comments on H.R. 3010 had expressed concerns with the use of the phrase "regulatory action," as it does not appear in the APA. Letter from the American Bar Association's Section of Administrative Law and Regulatory Practice to Chairman Lamar Smith and Ranking Member