An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] Furthermore, §607 requires those studies to be quantitative if possible: "In complying with the provisions of sections 603 and 604 of this title, an agency may provide either a quantifiable or numerical description of the effects of a proposed rule or alternatives to the proposed rule, or more general descriptive statements if quantification is not practicable or reliable."a

UMRA §202(a) requires agencies to include in their written statements accompanying rules: