An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] No requirement in executive orders.

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Costs and Benefits

"(d)(1)(F) a reasoned preliminary determination that the benefits of the proposed rule meet the relevant statutory objectives and justify the costs of the proposed rule, including all costs to be considered under subsection (b)(6), based on the information described under subparagraph (D) [description of the information known to the agency on the subject];

No requirement in the APA.

The RFA does not specifically discuss costs and benefits, but §603(4) requires agencies to include in their initial regulatory flexibility analysis "a description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the proposed rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record;" §604(4) requires "a description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or