An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or

(C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.

The term does not include any rule promulgated under the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and the amendments made by that Act."

No definition of a "major" rule.

Executive Order (E.O.) 12866 §3(f) defines a ''Significant regulatory action'' as "any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may:

(1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities;

(2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency;

(3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or

(4) Raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive order."

Definition of a "High-Impact" Rule

"(16) 'high-impact rule' means any rule that the Administrator of the OIRA determines is likely to impose an annual cost on the economy of $1,000,000,000 or more, adjusted annually for inflation.

No definition in APA.