An Overview and Analysis of H.R. 3010, the Regulatory Accountability Act of 2011
[…] Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission." 44 U.S.C. §3502. The United States International Trade Commission is one of the "other similar agenc[ies] designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency" referenced in 44 U.S.C. §3502(5), although it is not specifically listed there. See 19 U.S.C. §1330(f) (stating that the United States International Trade Commission "shall be considered to be an independent regulatory agency for purposes of chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code").

26.

58 Fed. Reg. at 51738 (§4(b), the Unified Regulatory Agenda; §4(c), the Regulatory Plan).

27.