Performance of Inherently Governmental and Critical Functions: The Obama Administration’s Final Policy Letter
[…] 71.

See, e.g., Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009: Report of the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives on H.R. 5658 Together with Additional Views, 110th Cong., 2d Sess., at 333-34 (2008) (noting that the task of determining which functions are inherently governmental "is made even more difficult by the lack of a single definition and accompanying guidance on what constitutes an 'inherently governmental function.'").

72.

See National and Community Service Trust Act of 1993, P.L. 103-82, §196, 107 Stat. 785 (Sept. 21, 1993) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §12651g(a)(1)(C)(iii)) ("As used in this subparagraph, the term 'inherently governmental function' means any activity that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by an officer or employee of the Federal Government."); A Bill to Authorize Appropriations for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005 for the United States Coast Guard, and for Other Purposes, P.L. 108-293, §302, 118 Stat. 1028 (Aug. 9, 2004) (codified at 33 U.S.C. §1223(e)) (same).