Performance of Inherently Governmental and Critical Functions: The Obama Administration’s Final Policy Letter
[…] 72.

See National and Community Service Trust Act of 1993, P.L. 103-82, §196, 107 Stat. 785 (Sept. 21, 1993) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §12651g(a)(1)(C)(iii)) ("As used in this subparagraph, the term 'inherently governmental function' means any activity that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by an officer or employee of the Federal Government."); A Bill to Authorize Appropriations for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005 for the United States Coast Guard, and for Other Purposes, P.L. 108-293, §302, 118 Stat. 1028 (Aug. 9, 2004) (codified at 33 U.S.C. §1223(e)) (same). Other statutes incorporate by reference a definition of "inherently governmental function" provided by another statute or policy document. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §2330a(g)(4) ("The term 'inherently governmental functions' has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(2) of this title."). Section 2382(b)(2) of Title 10 does not itself define "inherently governmental function." Rather, it incorporates by reference the definition of "inherently governmental function" provided in the FAR. See 48 C.F.R. §2.101.

73.