Small Business Set-Aside Programs: An Overview and Recent Developments in the Law
[…] promulgated by SBA on February 11, 2011, impose additional limitations upon withdrawal of
requirements from the 8(a) Program, these regulations do not appear to definitively address
whether the Federal Supply Schedules are “exempt” from small business set-asides.144 In
addition, the court’s view that the “regulations applicable to small businesses” do not apply to
contracts that have “expired” could significantly affect implementation of small business
programs generally if it were widely adopted.

138 Id. at 4.
139 13 C.F.R. §124.504(e) (2010) (“In limited instances, SBA may decline to accept the offer of a follow-on or renewal
8(a) acquisition to give a concern previously awarded the contract that is leaving or has left the 8(a) BD [Business
Development] program the opportunity to compete for the requirement outside the 8(a) BD program. … SBA will
consider release only where (i) [t]he procurement awarded through the 8(a) BD program is being or was performed by
either a Participant whose program term will expire prior to contract completion, or, by a former Participant whose
program term expired within one year of the date of the offering letter; (ii) [t]he concern requests in writing that SBA
decline to accept the offer prior to SBA’s acceptance of the requirement for award an 8(a) contract; and (iii) [t]he
concern qualifies as a small business for the requirement now offered to the 8(a) BD program.”).
140 98 Fed. Cl. at 4.
141 Id. at 5.
142 Id. at 6.
143 Id. at 6-7 (relying, in part, on Subparts 8.404(a), 38.101(e), and 19.502-1(b) of the FAR). Cf. Edmond Computer
Co., B-402863; B-402864 (August 25, 2010) (re-affirming that the FAR’s provisions regarding small business set-