Small Business Set-Aside Programs: An Overview and Recent Developments in the Law
[…] business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned
businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f).”). See also A1 Procurement, JVG, B-404618.3 (July 27,
2011) (finding that GAO has jurisdiction to review a protest challenging a contracting officer’s decision that a protester
was not listed in VA’s VetBiz database as eligible for a set-aside award under the 2006 act).
74 See supra note 31 and accompanying text.
75 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(1)(A). The 2006 act requires the Secretary to “establish a goal for each fiscal year for
participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts)” by veteran-owned small businesses. He or she is also
required to establish a separate goal for the participation of service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses in agency
contracts and subcontracts. 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(1)(A). However, the latter goal can be no less than the government-