Small Business Set-Aside Programs: An Overview and Recent Developments in the Law
[…] verified by VA.73 They may not self-certify as to their eligibility as they can for the service-
disabled veteran-owned small business set-aside program under the Small Business Act.74
The 2006 act authorizes VA to set aside procurements for veteran-owned small businesses, as well
as make sole-source awards to them, in order to reach VA’s goals for contracting and
subcontracting with veteran-owned small businesses.75 Contracts whose value is less than

72 P.L. 109-461, 120 Stat. 3431 (December 22, 2006) (codified, in part, at 38 U.S.C. §§8127-8128). The same
definitions of “veteran,” “disability,” and “small business” that are used under the Small Business Act apply here.
73 See 38 U.S.C. §8127(e) (“A small business concern may be awarded a contract under this section only if the small
business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned
businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f).”). See also A1 Procurement, JVG, B-404618.3 (July 27,
2011) (finding that GAO has jurisdiction to review a protest challenging a contracting officer’s decision that a protester
was not listed in VA’s VetBiz database as eligible for a set-aside award under the 2006 act).