Small Business Set-Aside Programs: An Overview and Recent Developments in the Law
[…] degree of uncertainty” about “whether Section 8(m) effectively authorizes appropriate set-asides
in industries where [women-owned small businesses] are merely underrepresented rather than
substantially underrepresented.”66
Section 8(m) does not authorize special sole-source awards to women-owned small businesses.
Thus, any such awards to women-owned small businesses must be made under other authority,
such as CICA.67 Women-owned small businesses are also not eligible for price evaluation
preferences in unrestricted competitions.

58 15 U.S.C. §637(m)(2)(C) (“[T]he contract is for the procurement of goods or services with respect to an industry
identified by the Administrator pursuant to paragraph (3))”.
59 15 U.S.C. §637(m)(3) (“With respect to a small business concern owned and controlled by women, the Administrator
may waive subparagraph (2)(A) [requiring the business be owned by economically disadvantaged women] if the
Administrator determines that the concern is in an industry in which small business concerns owned and controlled by
women are substantially underrepresented.”).
60 See SBA 2007 Proposed Rule, supra note 56 at 73286; SBA 2010 Proposed Rule, supra note 56 at 10031-32.
61 See SBA 2007 Proposed Rule, supra note 56 at 73286; SBA 2010 Proposed Rule, supra note 56 at 10031-32.
62 15 U.S.C. §637(m)(4) (“The Administrator shall conduct a study to identify industries in which small business
concerns owned and controlled by women are underrepresented with respect to Federal procurement contracting.”).
63 48 C.F.R. §19.1505(b), (c).
64 SBA 2007 Proposed Rule, supra note 56 at 73286.
65 See SBA 2010 Proposed Rule, supra note 56 at 10031.
66 SBA 2007 Proposed Rule, supra note 56 at 73286;
67 See supra note 37.
Congressional Research Service
10