Small Business Set-Aside Programs: An Overview and Recent Developments in the Law
[…] degree of uncertainty” about “whether Section 8(m) effectively authorizes appropriate set-asides
in industries where [women-owned small businesses] are merely underrepresented rather than
substantially underrepresented.”66
Section 8(m) does not authorize special sole-source awards to women-owned small businesses.
Thus, any such awards to women-owned small businesses must be made under other authority,
such as CICA.67 Women-owned small businesses are also not eligible for price evaluation
preferences in unrestricted competitions.

58 15 U.S.C. §637(m)(2)(C) (“[T]he contract is for the procurement of goods or services with respect to an industry
identified by the Administrator pursuant to paragraph (3))”.
59 15 U.S.C. §637(m)(3) (“With respect to a small business concern owned and controlled by women, the Administrator
may waive subparagraph (2)(A) [requiring the business be owned by economically disadvantaged women] if the